KNOW THE SCORE

0

CLUBS

 SOCCER

Makana Football Association Junior division, U13

Grahamstown United 0-2 Sophia

Young Eagles 2-0 Sakhulutsha

Eleven Attackers 1-1 Golden Brothers

Future Stars 1-1 Eluxolweni

New Town City 9-1 Santos

City Pirates 4-0 Jacaranda Aces

Makana Football Association Junior division, U13 log standings (as at 13 May)

  1. Sophia Young Stars (13 points)
  2. New Town City (13)
  3. Young Eagles (12)
  4. City Pirates (9)
  5. Grahamstown United (9)
  6. XI Attackers (7)
  7. Golden Brothers (7)
  8. Future Stars (7)
  9. New Seekers (3)
  10. Santos (3)
  11. Eluxolweni (1)
  12. Seven Stars (0)
  13. Jacaranda Aces
  14. Sakhulutsha

 

Makana Football Association Junior division, U15

Grahamstown United 2-6 Sophia

Young Eagles 3-2 Sakhulutsha

Eleven Attackers 1-3 Golden Brothers

Future Stars 1-3 Eluxolweni

New Town City 11-0 Santos

City Pirates 5-0 Jacaranda Aces

 

Makana Football Association Junior division, U15 log standings (as of 14 May)

  1. Sophia Young Stars (15 points)
  2. Young Eagles (13)
  3. New Town City (9)
  4. Golden Brothers (7)
  5. XI Attackers (7)
  6. City Pirates (6)
  7. Grahamstown United (6)
  8. Future Stars (5)
  9. Sakhulutsha (4)
  10. Seven Stars (4)
  11. Eluxolweni (4)
  12. New Seekers (3)
  13. Santos (0)

Jacaranda Aces (0)

 

GOLF

Buco Betterball, 13 May (27 players)

  1. Chad Drake and Morne Herselman (43)
  2. Jody Eaton and Ryan Williamson (40)
  3. Allan James and Skelly le Roux (39)

Nearest the pin on the 16th – Paul Davies

Two Clubs

8th – Dave Painting and Chad Drake

11th – Allan James

13th – Chad Drake

16th – Paul Davies

 

Toyota Chicken Day, 9 hole betterball, 12 May

  1. Liz Bowker and Sean Kilian (23 points)
  2. Des Bailey and Mike Bailey (19)
  3. Warren Henry and Sean McCallum (19).

 

Belmont 4 ball alliance, first players points multiplied

  1. Mark Everton, Stuart Beer, Danny Venter and Daniel Gouws (124 points)
  2. Rob Beer, Steve Birt, Ed Wilson and Paul Davies (118).

 

CYCLING

Belmont Valley MTB Challenge 60km

  1. Liam Graham 02:48:27
  2. Adriaan Oosthuizen 02:50:29
  3. Jay Carneiro 02:54:33
  4. Eugene Stander 03:02:00
  5. Mathew Allen 03:14:15
  6. Andrew Emslie 03:14:50
  7. Auret Labuschagne 03:26:52
  8. Mark Exley 03:51:10
  9. Jolandi Botha 04:09:07
  10. Raymond Machard 04:10:31
  11. Gert van Vuuren 04:10:32
  12. Dave Duffy 04:43:28
  13. Jacques Robson 04:49:13

 

Belmont Valley MTB Challenge, 40km

  1. Raye Moolman 01:57:19
  2. Ntsikelelo Adam 02:07:45
  3. Tony Thorburn 02:10:15
  4. Stephen Penney 02:26:01
  5. Andre Wille 02:27:28
  6. Robyn Emslie 02:40:33
  7. Richard Herrington 02:41:03
  8. Vernon Jones 02:43:06
  9. Dieter Muller 02:43:37
  10. Jaco Steyn 02:45:19
  11. Chris Mitchell 02:46:44
  12. Glenn Koch 02:46:45
  13. Andrew Marshall 02:47:17
  14. Bryn Lewis 02:47:49
  15. Andrew Penney 02:48:14
  16. Kai Teifel 02:49:30
  17. Vusumzi Jakuja 02:49:34
  18. Pieter Lessingh 02:50:17
  19. Rob Ellingson 02:50:20
  20. Stephen Craigie 02:50:52
  21. Terri-Lynn Penney 02:53:17
  22. John McNair 02:55:10
  23. Terry Fretwell 02:55:11
  24. Clint Viljoen 02:59:01
  25. Jackie Pieterse 02:59:19
  26. Jonathan Mograbi 03:02:10
  27. Dylan Du Preez 03:03:32
  28. Morne Sweeney 03:05:28
  29. Jaco Olivier 03:11:38
  30. Coenie Pieterse 03:27:17
  31. Tando Dyantyi 03:28:34
  32. Cecil Rossouw 03:48:30
  33. Oliver Cartwright 03:54:45
  34. Sharlize Potgieter 04:38:41
  35. Jenette Reitsma 04:49:04
  36. Stephen Wagner 04:49:08
  37. Delwyn Kelly 05:12:57

 

Belmont Valley MTB Challenge, 15km

  1. Tristan Wille 00:56:01
  2. Rachel Johnstone 00:56:04
  3. Shaun Craigie 00:56:14
  4. Alan Robb 00:58:19
  5. Gerhard Fischer 00:58:50
  6. Martin Webber 01:00:18
  7. Louwrence du Preez 01:04:53
  8. Barend Lensley 01:18:36
  9. Yolandi Wolmarans 01:18:38
  10. Hannelie Sweeney 01:20:51
  11. Jan Nel 01:22:03
  12. Charlotte Hammick 01:23:23
  13. Christopher McLean 01:25:23
  14. Greg McLean 01:25:24
  15. Jessica bouwer 01:28:58
  16. Peter Clayton 01:29:20
  17. Chris Upfold 01:29:22
  18. David Sewry 01:29:24
  19. Tanya Jackson 01:30:38
  20. Marietjie Robb 01:34:02
  21. Penny Robertson 01:42:37
  22. Carmen Herrington 01:42:40

 

RUNNING

Grahamstown parkrun, event number 137

This week 114 people ran, jogged and walked the course, of whom 9 were first timers and 14 recorded Personal Bests.

The event was made possible by 11 volunteers.

Male placings:

Thoko Sipungu was first over the line in 19:18 – 21st time in 36 appearances.

Sylvester Jeffries of Rhodes University AC, was second over the line in 20:53 – has been first to finish on 3 previous occasions.

Tristan James Wille was third over the line in 22:49.

Female placings:

Penny Robertson was first (14th overall) over the line in 27:28 – first time in 5 appearances.

Charlotte Abraham was second (15th overall) over the line in 27:33.

Sipesihle Mguga was third (16th overall) over the line in 28:34.

The female record is held by Kendal Rose who recorded a time of 00:21:43 on 5th November 2016 (event number 110).

The male record is held by Roger Davies who recorded a time of 00:19:01 on 28th November 2015 (event number 61).

Grahamstown parkrun started on 27 September 2014. Since then 2 024 participants have taken part.

  1. Thoko Sipungu 19:18
  2. Sylvester Jeffries 20:53
  3. Tristan James Wille 22:49
  4. Ryan Bruton 22:53
  5. Alistair Barker 23:04
  6. David Arendse 23:12
  7. Siviwe Moyake 24:41
  8. Allayne Guest 24:54
  9. Matthew Weaver 25:25
  10. Rirhandzu Hashatse 25:38
  11. Hilton Gallagher 25:40
  12. Michael Cowper 25:58
  13. Richard Foss 26:03
  14. Penny Robertson 27:28
  15. Charlotte Abraham 27:33
  16. Sipesihle Mguga 28:34
  17. Lawrence Ferreira 28:38
  18. Peter Stockwell 28:39
  19. Simon Evans 28:55
  20. Desmond Muir 29:15
  21. Amy Shaw 29:21
  22. Unknown
  23. Warwick Sauer 29:57
  24. Melanie Evans 30:25
  25. Unknown
  26. Andrew Stevens 30:43
  27. Lynne Marshall 30:58
  28. Unknown
  29. Ronaldo Bico 31:22
  30. Natasha Agnew 31:23
  31. Mark Hazell 31:24
  32. Aaron Mdlankomo 31:40
  33. Amy Hunter 31:42
  34. Kim Weaver 31:46
  35. Morgana Tagliarolo 31:51
  36. Claire Marais 32:39
  37. Unknown
  38. Justine Weeks 33:17
  39. Kirsti Wells 33:18
  40. Unknown
  41. Lara May Bentley 33:25
  42. Jessica Lobb 33:30
  43. Unknown
  44. Stavie Van Aardt 33:43
  45. Tayla Chidrawi 34:16
  46. Jacqui Sauer 34:18
  47. Rasayi Mdlankomo 34:43
  48. Phemelo (Pj) Hellemann 34:44
  49. Sinombongo Nqweniso 34:49
  50. Andrew Hunter 34:51

 

SCHOOLS

 

HOCKEY (GIRLS)

Kingswood College vs Union High

1sts won 1-0

2nds drew 1-1

3rds won 4-1

U16A drew 3-3

U16B drew 0-0

 

Kingswood juniors vs Lilyfontein

U13A drew 1-1

U13B lost 0-3

U11A lost 1-2

U9A drew 2-2

 

DSG vs Union (Friday, 12 May)

1sts drew 2-2

2nds won 6-0

3rds won 9-0

U16A won 5-0

U16B won 4-0.

DSG vs Queenstown GHS (Saturday, 13 May)

1sts won 4-0

2nds won 1-0

3rds won 7-0

U16A won 3-0

U16B won 3-0

U16C won 7-0

U14A won 5-0

U14B won 2-0

 

HOCKEY (BOYS)

Kingswood College vs Grey

1st lost 0-4

2nd lost 2-7 to Grey 3rds

U16A lost 1-9

U16B lost 1-13

U16C lost 0-11

 

St Andrew’s College U16D beat Kingswood U16Ds 3-1

St Andrew’s 3rds beat Port Alfred 2nds 2-1

St Andrew’s 4ths drew 1-1 with Graeme 2nds.

 

St Andrew’s vs Queens

U14A lost 2-0

U16C lost 2-1

2nds lost 2-1

U14B won 1-0

U16B won 5-3

U16A won 2-1

4ths won 3-1

3rds won 5-0

1sts won 6-0

 

 

Graeme vs Port rex

U14A lost 1-0

U16A drew 1-1

1sta won 3-0

 

 

 

NETBALL

DSG vs Queen’s Girls High

1sts won 48-15

2nds won 18-5

3rds won 17-4

4ths won 20-6

U16A won 19-11

U16B draw 13-13

U16C lost 3-8

U15A won 28-3

U14A won 15-10

U14B won 20-10

 

Victoria Girls’ High School vs Adelaide Gymnasium

U19A lost 9-15

U16A drew 14-14

U14A won 15-12

U19B lost 8-15

U16B won 11-10

U14B lost 6-15

 

RUGBY

Graeme Juniors vs St Andrew’s Prep:

Graeme U9A won 36-0

Graeme U11C won 39-0

St Andrew’s U11B won 17-5

St Andrew’s U11A won 21-0

St Andrew’s U13D won 15-12

Graeme U13C won 53-13

Graeme U13B won 46-0

Graeme U13A won 31-19

 

Graeme College vs Port Rex:

U14B won 17-10

U14a won 45-10

U15B won 15-10

U15a won 49-0

U16a won 43-24

3rds won 36-7

2nd won 59-7

1st won 42-5

 

Kingswood College vs Union High

1sts won 36-15

2nds won 47-3

3rds won 31-5

U16A won 54-7

U16B won 7-0

U15A won 36-15

U14/U15B lost 12-24

U14A won 56-0

 

Kingswood juniors vs Lilyfontein

U13A lost 22-25

U11A lost 10-19

U11B won 17-15

U9A won 31-7

 

Compiled by Stephen Penney

@penneyspix2197

sport@grocotts.co.za

 

About Author

Comments are closed.