KNOW THE SCORE

0

CLUBS

 

SOCCER

Makana Local Football Association U13 league:

Newtown City 2-1 Eleven Attackers

Sakhulutsha 2-0 City Pirates

Young Eagles 8-0 Jacaranda Aces

Sakhulutsha (wk/o) v Jacaranda Aces

Eluxolweni 3-1 Seven Stars

Santos 0-1 Sophia

Makana Local Football Association U15 league:

Newtown City 5-6 Eleven Attackers

Golden Brothers 6-0 Future Stars

Young Eagles (wk/o) Jacaranda Aces

Eluxolweni 2-3 Seven Stars

Santos 0-10 Sophia

 

Makana Local Football Association U13 league, log standings:

Sophia Young Stars (22 points)

Young Eagles (21)

Newtown City (20)

GHT United (12)

Golden Brothers (10)

Sakhulutsha (10)

City Pirates (9)

XI Attackers (9)

Future Stars (7)

Jacaranda Aces (6)

Santos (6)

Eluxolweni (8)

Seven Stars (1)

 

Makana Local Football Association U15 league, log standings:

Sophia Young Stars (28)

Young Eagles (25)

Golden Brothers (20)

Sakhulutsha (16)

Eleven Attackers (16)

Newtown City (15)

City Pirates (11)

Seven Stars (10)

GHT United (9)

Future Stars (8)

Santos (6)

Jacaranda Aces (6)

Eluxolweni (4)

 

RUNNING

Nelson Mandela Bay, Athletics South Africa 21.1km Championships, Port Elizabeth

56. Devernito du Plessis (Albany Saints and Sinners) 1:08:08

208. Thoko Sipungu 1:25:41

219. Malibongwe Mbelu (Run/Walk For Life Athletics Club) 1:27:16

340. Richard Alexander (Albany) 1:37:36

342. Terri-Lynn Penney (Run/Walk For Life) 1:38:02

424. Mzwabantu Nesi (Run/Walk For Life) 1:42:45

594. Lindsay Davy 1:54:34

621. Carolyn Grant (Albany) 1:56:17

682. Noncedo Reme-Mnandi (Rhodes University Athletics Club) 1:59:40

709. Vuyokazi Smile (Rhodes) 2:01:50

820. Gail Jackson 2:10:16

864. Muthumuni Managa (Rhodes) 2:12:28

1086. Thina Maqubela (Rhodes) 2:45:58

1088. Aphiwe Madlavu (Rhodes) 2:47:06

1097. Sinoxolo Nombewu (Rhodes) 2:48:44

1103. Nosiphiwo Ngqwala (Rhodes) 2:53:29

GOLF

Pick n Pay Ladies Individual Stableford (27 June):

  1. Morny le Roux
  2. Megan McCallum
  3. Jess Gornall

Sanlam Cancer Challenge, men’s:

A Division –

  1. Pieter Oosthuizen (38 points)
  2. Hein van Deventer (35)
  3. Chad Drake (34)

B Division –

  1. Wanston Field (41 points)
  2. Morne Sweeney (40)
  3. Sean McCallum (40)

C Division –

  1. Deon van Deventer (39 points)
  2. Richard Davies (38)
  3. Marc Paul (34)

 

Sanlam Cancer Challenge, Women’s:

A Division –

  1. Gill Handley (23 points)

B Division –

  1. Daphne Bowker (35 points)
  2. Leigh Beckering (33)
  3. Judy Hoefnagels (32)

C Division –

  1. Megan McCallum (40 points)
  2. Lyn Rossouw (27)
  3. Vicky Heideman (27)

 

Cash Build 9 hole sundowner (19 players)

  1. Jaryd Smith (24 points)
  2. Sean Kilian (21)
  3. Sean McCallum (20)

 

 

 

SCHOOLS

 

HOCKEY

St Andrew’s U14C beat Kingswood U14B 6-0

St Andrew’s U16Cs lost 1-0 to Kingswood U16Bs

St Andrew’s 4ths lost 1-0 to Kingswood 3rds

St Andrew’s 3rds beat Kingswood 2nds 3-1

 

RUGBY

St Andrew’s vs Muir

1sts won 29 -17

2nds won 71-7

3rds won 22-6

U16A won 36-10

U16B won 52-0

U15A won 41-15

U15B won 27-0

U14A won 35-5

U14B won 56-0

 

Graeme vs Union High

1st XV  won 43-19

2nds won 55-5

3rds won 55-7

U16A lost 34-31

U15A won 38-10

U14A won 37-14

U13A won 38-17

U13B won 55-12

U11A won 21-19

U9A won 49-10

 

HOCKEY

Graeme 1sts beat Cradock High 8-0

 

Facebook Comments

About Author

Comments are closed.