Team SA at World champs

0

Athletics South Africa this week released the competition schedule for Team South Africa at the IAAF World Championships from Friday 4 August to Sunday 13 August.

Athletes Schedule:

Friday 4 August –

Afternoon session:

8.20pm/9.45pm: Victor Hogan – Discus Throw Men, qualifying

8.30pm: Luvo Manyonga, Ruswahl Samaai, Zarck Visser – Long Jump Men, qualifying

9.20pm: Akani Simbine, Thando Roto  – 100m Men, heats

10.20pm: Stephen Mokoka – 10 000m Men, final

 

Saturday 5 August

Morning session:

11am: Orazio Cremona, Jaco Engelbrecht – Shot Put Men, qualifying

11.45am: Wayde van Niekerk, Pieter Conradie – 400m Men, heats

12.45pm: Carina Horn – 100m Women, heats

 

Afternoon session:

8.05pm: Simbine, Roto – 100m Men, semifinals *

8.26pm: Hogan – Discus Throw Men, final *

8.35pm: Caster Semenya – 1 500m Women, semifinals

9.05pm: Manyonga, Samaai, Visser – Long Jump, final *

10.45pm: Simbine, Roto – 100m Men, final *

 

Sunday 6 August

Morning session:

11.55am: Desmond Mokgobu, Lusapho April, Sibusiso Nzima – Marathon Men, final

2.15pm: Antonio Alkana – 110m Hurdles, heats

3pm: Jenna Challenor, Mapaseka Makhanya – Marathon Women, final

 

Afternoon session:

8.10pm: Horn – 100m Women, semifinals *

8.40pm: Van Niekerk, Conradie – 400m Men semifinals *

9.10pm: Alkana – 110m Hurdles Men, semifinals *

9.35pm: Cremona, Engelbrecht – Shot Put Men , final *

10.50pm: Horn – 100m Women, final *

 

Monday 7 August

Afternoon session:

7.30pm: Van Niekerk, Simbine, Clarence Munyai – 200m, heats

8.30pm: Wenda Nel – 400m Hurdles Women, heats

10.30pm: Alkana – 110m Hurdles Men, final *

10.50pm: Semenya – 1 500m Women, final *

 

Tuesday 8 August

Afternoon session:

8.30pm: Justine Palframan – 200m Women, heats

9.35pm:  Nel – 400m Women, semifinals *

10.52pm: Van Niekerk, Conradie – 400m Men, final *

 

Wednesday 9 August

Afternoon session:

9.55pm: Van Niekerk, Simbine, Munyai – 200m Men , semifinals *

 

Thursday 10 August

Afternoon session:

8.05pm/9.35pm: Rocco van Rooyen – Javelin Throw Men, qualifying

8.25pm: Semenya, Gena Lofstrand – 800m Women, heats

10.05pm: Palframan – 200m Women, semifinals *

10.35pm: Nel – 400m Hurdles Women, final *

10.52pm: Van Niekerk, Simbine, Munyai – 200m Men, final *

 

Friday 11 August

Morning session:

No SA athletes participating

 

Evening session:

8.35pm: Semenya, Lofstrand – 800m Women, semifinals *

10.50pm: Palframan – 200m Women, final *

 

Saturday 12 August

Morning session:

12.20pm: Semenya, Palframan, Lofstrand, W Nel, Ariane Nel, Zoe Engler – 4x400m Relay Women, heats

 

Afternoon session:

9.15pm: Van Rooyen – Javelin Throw Men , final *

 

Sunday 13 August

Morning session:

3.20pm: Lebogang Shange – 20km Walk Men

 

Evening session:

9.10pm: Semenya, Lofstrand – 800m Women, final *

9.55pm: Semenya, Palframan, Lofstrand, W Nel, A Nel, Engler – 4x400m Relay Women, final *

 

* Will participate if they progress beyond preliminary rounds.

Facebook Comments

About Author

Comments are closed.