Gtown schools star in Science Expo

0

Pupils whose science projects were named in the top 20 at the Eskom Science Expo during National Science Week will hear on Friday whether they’ve been selected to represent the Education Department’s Grahamstown Region at the International Science Fair in October. Of 19 projects selected, 11 will go through to this exhibition.

This afternoon the following pupils, who put together the top 19 projects, are being interviewed:

  1. Leah Davaren and Lauren Poole (DSG, Grade 10) – Gold
  2. Jamie Delpart and Ursula Hanton (VGHS, Grade 11) – Gold
  3. Zoë Lang (VGHS, Grade 10) – Gold
  4. Kelby Barker and Lucy Ter Morshuizen (DSG, Grade 9) – Gold
  5. Anna Jones and Chiara Williams-Wynn (DSG, Grade 9) – Gold
  6. Carla Odendaal and Shirley Retief (Hoerskool PJ Olivier, Grade 8) – Gold
  7. Jocelyn Morrison (Kingswood, Grade 9)  – Silver
  8. Eden Hendricks and Kristen Wehr (VGHS, Grade 9) – Silver
  9. Emily Webber and Jodie Armstrong (Kingswood College, Grade 9) – Silver
  10. Iqra Hayat (Victoria Primary School, Grade 7) – Silver
  11. Kate Jackson-Moss (VGHS, Grade 10) – Silver
  12. Asanele Yapi (Mary Waters High School, Grade 11) – Silver
  13. Sara Wilhelmi and Tyler Bovey (Kingswood College, Grade 9) – Silver
  14. Mihle Gadu (VGHS, Grade 10) – Silver
  15. Tosca Stoloff (Victoria Primary School, Grade 7) – Silver
  16. Alexandra Rowe and Leigh Saywood (DSG, Grade 9) – Silver
  17. Andiswa Tyiwa (Thubalethu High School, Grade 10) – Bronze
  18. Chwayita Gula and Nomawethu Kondile (Nathaniel Nyaluza Public Secondary School, Grade 11) – Bronze
  19. Sivenathi Duma and Asisipho Mnyungulwa (Mary Waters High School, Grade 11) – Bronze

The results of the expo, judged on Saturday 5 August, are as follows:

Gold

  1. Leah Davaren and Lauren Poole (DSG, Grade 10)
  2. Jamie Delpart and Ursula Hanton (VGHS, Grade 11)
  3. Zoë Lang (VGHS, Grade 10)
  4. Kelby Barker and Lucy Ter Morshuizen (DSG, Grade 9)
  5. Anna Jones and Chiara Williams-Wynn (DSG, Grade 9)
  6. Carla Odendaal and Shirley Retief (Hoerskool PJ Olivier, Grade 8)

Silver

  1. Jocelyn Morrison (Kingswood, Grade 9)
  2. Eden Hendricks and Kristen Wehr (VGHS, Grade 9)
  3. Emily Webber and Jodie Armstrong (Kingswood College, Grade 9)
  4. Iqra Hayat (Victoria Primary School, Grade 7)
  5. Kate Jackson-Moss (VGHS, Grade 10)
  6. Asanele Yapi (Mary Waters High School, Grade 11)
  7. Sara Wilhelmi and Tyler Bovey (Kingswood College, Grade 9)
  8. Mihle Gadu (VGHS, Grade 10)
  9. Tosca Stoloff (Victoria Primary School, Grade 7)
  10. Alexandra Rowe and Leigh Saywood (DSG, Grade 9)

Bronze

9          Mwango Kondolo and Erin Meikle (Grade 9, Kingswood College)

11         Siphosethu Mayekiso (Grade 11 , Victoria Girls’ High School)

7          Amava Madikida (Grade 7, Victoria Primary School)

10         Hopewell Munyai (Grade 10, Nombulelo Senior Secondary School)

10         Anga Sidandala and Yonelisa Sidandala (Grade 10, Nkwanca High School)

7          Marian Keen (Grade 7, Victoria Primary School)

9          Annette Kroese (Grade 9, Victoria Girls’ High School)

10         Espērance Mwepu (Grade 10, Victoria Girls’ High School)

10         Simamkelo Kwenxe (Grade 10, Ntsika Senior Secondary School)

8          Amahle Mananga and Ntombikayise Gaven (Grade 8, Sipho Camagu High School)

9          Tyreece Burger and Yolisa Ngcola (Grade 9, Victoria Girls’ High School)

11         Sambesiwe Ngcaku (Grade 11, Nathaniel Pamla High School)

11         Mvumelwano Prince (Grade 11, Nombulelo Senior Secondary School)

11         Babalwa Mhlawuleli and Babalwa Ndlebe (Grade 11, Port Alfred High School)

8          Lane’ van Vuuren (Grade 8, Hoërskool P.J. Olivier)

9          Micaela Grant-Thomson (Grade 9, Victoria Girls’ High School)

11         Sivenathi Duma and Asisipho Mnyungulwa (Grade 11, Mary Waters High School)

6          Zurayda Jackson (Grade 6, Hoërskool P.J. Olivier)

11         Chwayita Gula and Nomawethu Kondile (Grade 11, Nathaniel Nyaluza Public Secondary School)

7          Nana Abebreseh (Grade 7, Victoria Primary School)

9          Tamryn Bailes (Grade 9 , Kingswood College)

7          Roslyn Stobbs (Grade 7, Victoria Primary School)

9          Abongile Nokenke (Grade 9, Victoria Girls’ High School)

10         Lichumile Nikani (Grade 10, Victoria Girls’ High School)

6          Tiaan Heyns (Grade 6, Hoërskool P.J. Olivier)

10         Andiswa Tyiwa (Grade 10, Thubalethu High School)

9          Jenna Wright and Talia Aliber (Grade 9, Kingswood College)

9          Wynne Edwards (Grade 9, Kingswood College)

11         Yibanathi Manana (Grade 11, Victoria Girls’ High School)

11         Troy Birch (Grade 11, Port Alfred High School)

10         Yolanda Joseph (Grade 10, Victoria Girls’ High School)

6          Carrisa Henning and Leandri van Vuuren (Grade 6, Hoërskool P.J. Olivier)

7          Wafa Rizvi (Grade 7, Victoria Primary School)

9          Kira Curtin and Sesame Makgatlhe (Grade 9, Kingswood College)

 

 

Merit

11         Esethu Mbane and Azola Ndawuni (Grade 11, Mary Waters High School)

11         Naledi Petse (Grade 11, Victoria Girls’ High School)

10         Anovuyo Boyi (Grade 10, T.E.M Mrwetyana High School)

7          Leah Banks (Grade 7, Victoria Primary School)

11         Sinovuyo Futuse (Grade 11, Nombulelo Senior Secondary School)

11         Zipho Kepeyi and Siyamkela Mrubata (Grade 11, Nkwanca High School)

9          Manyano Sishuba (Grade 9, Kingswood College)

12         Mihlali Voyi (Grade 12, T.E.M Mrwetyana High School)

10         Owethu Mandela (Grade 10, Nkwanca High School)

10         Victoria Hlongwane (Grade 10, Victoria Girls’ High School)

11         Alfa Kotisana (Grade 11, Thubalethu High School)

8          Armand Oosithuizen (Grade 8, Port Alfred High School)

10         Siphamandla Ndlebe (Grade 10, Nombulelo Senior Secondary School)

11         Britney Hawkins and Siobhan Kukard (Grade 11, Port Alfred High School)

9          Nande Mbuqe and Sibahle Kutshwa (Grade 9, Sipho Camagu High School)

10         Tshepo Madigoe (Grade 10, Adelaide Gymnasium)

9          Chloë Bettridge (Grade 9, Victoria Girls’ High School)

Kabelo Mosola (Grade 11, Thubalethu High School)

11         Mihle Maxhwane and Yibanathi Fulani (Grade 11, Nkwanca High School)

9          Beth Rennie and Jozie Wright (Grade 9, The Diocesan School for Girls)

11         Lelethu Nobatana (Grade 11, Nkwanca High School)

10         Lolita Koti (Grade 10, Victoria Girls’ High School)

11         Ziyanda Magadla (Grade 11, Victoria Girls’ High School)

9          Kristen du Plessis (Grade 9, The Diocesan School for Girls)

9          Kutlo Baruti and Salang Ratshosa (Grade 9, Kingswood College)

7          Priyanka Harjeven (Grade 7, Victoria Primary School)

9          Keto Jenkins (Grade 9, Kingswood College)

9          Katarina Behr and Luisa Da Molo (Grade 9, The Diocesan School for Girls)

9          Joshua Maritz andChristopher McCune (Grade 9, Kingswood College)

Facebook Comments

About Author

Comments are closed.