KNOW THE SCORE

0

CLUBS

PJ Olivier Golf Day
1. Duifie Niewoudt and Wayne Weber (56)
2. Jess Gornall and Kevin Gornall (55)
3. Jaryd Smith and Mike Davies (53)
4. Steve Gornall and Warne Rippon (53)
5. Ryan Horne and Sean Killian (51)
6. Allen James and Rob Beer (49)
7. Morne Sweeney and Daniel Gouws (49)
8. Graham Hains and Garry Jevons (48)
9. Jody Eaton and Morne Herselman (48)
10. Megan McCallum and Robyn Smith (48)
11. Joos Vos and Leon Claasen (48)
12. Mark Coetzee and Richard Davies (46)
13. Stuart Beer and Andrew Beer (44)
14. Henk Myburgh and Strauss de Jager (44)
15. Hein van Deventer and Marc Paul (44)

Longest Drive on the 10th –
Men – Jaryd Smith
Women – Gill Handley
Nearest the Pin –
5th hole – Morne Sweeney
8th hole – Duifie Niewoldt
11th hole – Liz Bowker
13th hole – Manie Cronje
16th hole – Steve Gornall

Spur betterball competition, Saturday 19 August
1. Steve Beckerling and Mark Brigham (49)
2. Leigh Beckerling and Megan McCallum (44)
3. Angus McRae and Wayne Tammadge (42)
Spur nearest the pin on the 12th hole 0 Megan McCallum
Special mention to Steve Birt who achieved a hole-in-one on his reload on the 8th hole after his ball landed in the water with his first shot.

RUNNING
Grahamstown parkrun, event number 151, 19 August 2017
This week 68 people ran, jogged and walked the course, of whom 5 were first timers and 3 recorded new Personal Bests. The event was made possible by 6 volunteers: Alistair Barker • Kim J. Barker • Peter Stockwell • Roslyn Parker • Peter Wentworth • Shane Hazell
Male placings:
Geoffrey Embling was first over the line in 21:30 – third time in 9 appearances.
Tristan James Wille was second over the line in 22:45 – was first to finish once before.
Moloko Mokubedi was third over the line in 24:42.
Female placings:
Helen Megone was first (7th overall) over the line in 27:41 – first appearance.
Sipesihle Mguga was second (13th overall) over the line in 29:52.
Sally Matthews was third (23rd overall) over the line in 31:56.

1. Geoffrey Embling 21:30
2. Tristan James Wille 22:45
3. Moloko Mokubedi 24:42
4. Alistair Barker 25:14
5. Billy Morgan 27:17
6. Richard Alexander 27:18
7. Helen Megone 27:41
8. Nishlan Voster 28:27
9. Lawrence Ferreira 28:29
10. Siviwe Moyake 29:08
12. Mandla Mkhize 29:30
13. Sipesihle Mguga 29:52
14. Thapelo Morekwena 29:56
15. Enoch Odei-Addo 30:41
16. Harry G. Porthen 30:51
17. Peter Stockwell 31:02
19. Michael Weeks 31:30
20. Cairis Appollis 31:36
21. Sylvester Appollis 31:37
22. Mark Hazell 31:48
23. Sally Matthews 31:56
24. Lynne Marshall 31:58
25. Morgana Tagliarolo 32:17
26. Liz Gowans 32:36
27. Justine Weeks 33:37
28. Peter Barker 34:36
29. Rasayi Mdlankomo 34:46
31 Nyiko Mabasa 35:22
32. Daluxolo Fundani 35:41
33. Andiswa Kaule-Nyakotyo 35:55
34. Karen Davies 36:01
35. Kenny Nolan 36:12
36. Erika Human 36:13
38. Hilton Adonis 36:28
39. Aaron Mdlankomo 36:35
40. Emily Morgan 37:10
41. Suzanne Wille 37:57
42. Andrew Hunter 38:18
43. Mary Knowles 38:35
44. Sioux Mckenna 39:08
46. Chwayita Tom 40:16
47. Edward Hazell 40:37
48. Babalwa Ndabangaye 40:46
49. Lane’ Le Grange 40:49
50. Nombongo Mavikela 41:27
51. Stavie Van Aardt 41:36
52. Lynne Henson 42:15
53. Rita Bodenstein 42:27
54. Phakama Agatha Nyakaza 45:14
55. Melissa Mardon 47:24
56. Somila Lunqe 48:32
57. Miliswa Pasiya 48:54
58. Peter Wentworth 49:48
59. Nomphumelelo Babeli 50:05
60 Lusanda Ponco 50:13
61. Lynn Quinn 56:33
62. Cammy Booysen 58:49
63. Audrey Barker 58:50
64. Shane Hazell 1:00:04
65. Kaydlynn Faltyn 1:07:54
66. Lezrodine Abrams 1:09:40
67. Shadenay Abrams 1:09:42
68. Rushaan Bouwer 1:09:45

SCHOOLS

NETBALL
Victoria Girls High School vs Port Alfred High School
U14A – drew 12-12
U16A – VG won 13-11
U19A – drew 27-27

HOCKEY
Victoria Girls High School vs Port Alfred High School
U14A – VG won 2-0
U16A – VG won 2-1
2nds drew 0-0
1sts drew 1-1

SQUASH
Victoria Girls High School vs Port Alfred High School
1sts – VG lost 2-15
2nds – VG lost 0-15

CHESS
Victoria Girls High School vs Port Alfred High School
VG lost 0-6.

Facebook Comments

About Author

Comments are closed.