KNOW THE SCORE

0

CLUBS

CROSSFIT
The Fitness Box with CrossFit Grahamstown members at the Nutritech East Cape Championships (NECC):
Rx men individual: Justin Holliday result 6/12
Rx women individual: Emma Olley result 2/3
Scaled men individual: Dale Edwards 13/26
Scaled women individual: Nadja Fredericks 6/17; Sharika van Dyk 8/17;
Rx Super Teams: Nutritech (sponsored) Rat Pack consisting of Justin Holliday, Emma Olley, Alan Foulis from Cape Town and former CrossFit Grahamstown coach Gemma Rader – result 2/3

Scaled teams: team Unicorn (Sharika van Dyk, Nadja Fredericks, Dale Edwards, Harley Searle) 3/25; team Rusty Old Thrusters (Simon van der Merwe, Ryan Palmer, Rose Palmer, Megan Reuvers) 9/25; team BarBell Squad (Sevi Floudiotis, Gabriella Schnabel, Brandon Haschick, Nathan Graham) 13/25; team Doubled Over (Steven Vosloo from CrossFit East London, Migael Pohl, Megan Hobson, Kemesha Govender) 16/25

Sharika van Dyk

GOLF
Spur Betterball, 9 September –
1. Deon van Deventer and Richard Davies (52)
2. Milo Mills and Dean Kent (47)
3. Hein van Deventer and Patrick Gumunya (47)
Nearest the pin on the 8th – Judy Hoefnagels
Nearest the pin on the 11th – John Williamson
Two clubs – C van der Meulen, J hoefnagels, D van Deventer and D Gouws.
Build it 9 hole sundowner, 8 September –
1. Warren Henry – 24
2. Jess Gornall – 24
3. Skellie le Roux – 22
4. Sean Killian – 21
Men’s Tudgies Alliance, 6 September –
1. Jess Gornall, Steve Gornall, Kevin Gornall and Gary Botha on 95
2. Rob Beer, Andrew Beer, Stu Beer and John Williamson on 95
Nearest the pin the the 8th – John Williamson
Two clubs – John Williamson and Jonty van der Meulen
Jackpot 12 points or more on 3, 4, 10 and 17th holes – Andrew Beer (13 points), Deon van Deventer (12) and Gary Botha (12).
Ladies Tudgies Medal, 5 September –
1. Leigh Beckerling – nett 66
2. Lyn Rossouw – 72
3. Daphne Bowker – 78

RUNNING
Grahamstown parkrun, event number 154, 9 September.
This week 179 people ran, jogged and walked the course, of whom 33 were first timers and 17 recorded new Personal Bests. The event was made possible by 11 volunteers: Alistair Barker • Billy Morgan • Peter Stockwell • Harry G. Porthen • Vivianne Quin • Roslyn Parker • Andrew Hunter • Jobst Bodenstein • Peter Wentworth • Mary Kruiskamp • Bronte’ Agnew
Male placings:
Jean-Sylvain Tshilumba Mukendi was first over the line in 22:21 – second time in 6 appearances.
Jason Spencer was second over the line in 22:57.
Romario Bico was third over the line in 23:04 – has been first to finish on 5 previous occasions.
Female placings:
Alice Godlonton was first (8th overall) over the line in 24:52 – third time in 4 appearances.
Chris Andreou was second (11th overall) over the line in 25:19.
Candice Serfontein was third (12th overall) over the line in 25:25 – has been first to finish on 4 previous occasions.
1. Jean-Sylvain Tshilumba Mukendi 22:21
2. Jason Spencer 22:57
3. Romario Bico 23:04
4. Chase Mair 23:25
5. Dean Ferreira 23:45
6. Damien Swart 24:08
7. Bryn Reynolds 24:49
8. Alice Godlonton 24:52
9. Alistair Barker 24:53
10. Rugare Mdlankomo 25:15
11. Chris Andreou 25:19
12. Candice Serfontein 25:25
13. Uwe Stefani 25:39
14. Bevan Low Kee 25:46
15. Hilton Gallagher 26:12
16. Joshua Parsons 26:12
17. Alex Aches And Pains Weed 26:15
18. Helen Megone 26:18
19. Simon Wright 26:47
20. Orrin Snelgar 26:58
21. Yamkelani Sopapaza 27:20
22. Kyle Ludi 27:24
23. Enoch Odei-Addo 27:31
24. Matthew Weaver 27:35
25. Myles Agar 28:00
26. Sarah Leigh Agar 28:05
27. Charlotte Abraham 28:31
28. Unknown
29. Sam Van Heerden 28:43
30. Unknown
31. Billy Morgan 29:03
32. Sipesihle Mguga 29:27
33. Mitch De Kock 29:28
34. Gregory Shaw 29:40
35. Colette Gerards 29:53
36. Meryn Tee 29:53
37. Lynette Harbrecht 30:00
38. Peter Stockwell 30:02
39. Unknown
40. Unknown
41. Desmond Muir 30:26
42. Annabelle Schaefer 30:30
43. Unknown
44. Noah Tabensky 30:47
45. Yanga Thungana 30:54
46. Sally Matthews 30:55
47. Fikret Adaman 30:56
48. Morgana Tagliarolo 31:03
49. Alida Abrams 31:18
50. Sasha Domnick 31:19

SCHOOLS

ATHLETICS

Bradley Mapaling on his way to winning the U16 200 metre event during the Graeme College Sports Day, held on Tuesday. Bradley shared the Howell Trophy (most outstanding U16 athlete) with Tristan Banfield. Photo: Stephen Penney

Graeme College Sports Day 2017, prize winners –
Most outstanding U7 athlete – Connor Holder
Most outstanding U8 athlete – Keathan Edwards
Most outstanding U9 athlete – Logan Strauss and Qhawe Mbelani
Most outstanding U10 athlete – Ryan Stobbs
Most outstanding U11 athlete – Ashton Williams
Most outstanding U12 athlete – Siphosethu Mancam
Most outstanding U13 athlete – Kamva Mancoko
Most outstanding U14 athlete – Fabio Rischbieter
Narshai Trophy Best U15 sprinter – Buhlebethu Planga
Smith Trophy (most outstanding U15 athlete) Andrew McCallum
Howell Trophy (most outstanding U16 athlete) Bradley Mapaling / Tristan Banfield
Sieberhagen Trophy (winner of the Ladder Relay) Hutton
Powell Trophy (best field performance of the day) Fabio Rischbieter
Coetzer Trophy (best track performance of the day) Tristan Banfield
Bailie Trophy (most outstanding overall performance of the day) Fabio Rischbieter – for breaking 2 records: U14 Javelin 43,9m (OLD: 42.38 – 1984, A Marshall), U14 Shot Put 12,23m (OLD: 11.25 – 2014 T Repinz)
Victor Ludorum Sithombo Masakane
House positions
1. Hutton – 837
2. Vernal – 704
3. Wiles – 681
4. Neilson – 669

Facebook Comments

About Author

Comments are closed.