KNOW THE SCORE

0

RUNNING
Oldenburgia Trail Run
18km (downgraded from 30km due to extreme weather conditions) –
1. Leo Sorense 1.37.55
2. John Benjamin 1.48.52
3. Graeme Renard 1.51.56
4. Christo Muller 1.54.09
5. Gerhard Klopper 1.56.26
6. Cobus Van Dyk 1.56.27
7. Bernhard Kapp 2.01.43
8. Grant Wolff 2.01.52
9. Orin Snelgar 2.02.21
10. Nolan Berriman 2.03.08
11. Sarah Raubenheimer 2.04.47
12. Dustin Wynne 2.04.53
13. Stephen McCarthy 2.10.26
14. Dylan Weyer 2.10.45
15. Alistair Barker 2.12.00
16. Claire McConn 2.12.08
17. Terry-Lynne Penney 2.15.19
18. Kerry Currie 2.26.35
19. Dathyn Foster 2.30.25
20. Eugene Fourie 2.32.51
21. Migael Du Preez 2.32.52
22. Gareth Andrews 2.34.02
23. Alice Ter Morhuizen 2.38.01
24. Tracy Baines 2.55.44
25. Andrew Cruickshanks 2.55.48
26. Diego Isaacs 3.11.42

Top 3 in the 15km, downgraded to 8km, men –
1. Bradley McKenzie 41.38
2. Daryn Sheppard 43.15
3. Craig Heenan 43.16
Women –
1. Carol Jones 1.00.00
2. Andrea Comley 1.05.32
3. Alicia Starkey 1.05.33

Top 3 in the 8km –
1. Mark Riley 42.44
2. Neil Curry – 51:31
3. Richard Foss – 51:38
Women –
1. Carey Pohl – 51:12
2. Sally Matthews – 58:34
3. Morgana Tagliorolo – 59.36

8km (includes the 15km race which was downgraded due to extreme weather conditions):
1. Bradley McKenzie 41.38
2. Mark Riley 42.44
3. Daryn Sheppard 43.15
4. Craig Heenan 43.16
5. Mzwabantu Wezi 44.30
6. Jason Spencer 44.45
7. Thomas Diechmart 45.17
8. Bradley Perry 45.40
9. Matthew Weaver 49.17
10. Steven Knowles 49.29
11. Simon van Der Merwe 49.31
12. Jordan Roos 49.51
13. Allayne Guest 50.39
14. Carey Pohl 51.12
15. Neil Curry 51.31
16. Richard Foss 51.38
17. Martin Bekker 51.47
18. Michael Lovell 52.45
19. Myllen Goatley 52.46
20. Aidan Schulze 53.06
21. Ryan McDonald 53.41
22. Wesley Cecler 58.27
23. Sally Matthews 58.34
24. Lloyd Stoats 58.35
25. Andrew Fixee 58.36
26. Peter Du Toit 58.39
27. Morgana Tagliorolo 59.36
28. Carol Jones 1.00.00
29. Clare Riley 1.03.29
30. Terence Starkey 1.05.13
31. Andrea Comley 1.05.32
32. Alicia Starkey 1.05.33
33. Kim Weaver 1.06.12
34. Victoria Ter Morhuizen 1.06.50
35. Cameron Kane 1.07.00
36. Billy Morgan 1.07.01
37. Charlotte Abraham 1.08.03
38. Vickey Lai 1.08.13
39. Kirsten Du Plesis 1.08.21
40. Jenna Coward 1.08.23
41. Jessica Comley 1.08.24
42. Zoe Vermaak 1.08.43
43. Laura Bannatyne 1.08.56
44. Lucy Ter Morshuizen 1.09.48
45. Casey Deetlefs 1.10.00
46. Acacia Bell 1.10.09
47. Olivia Riley 1.10.24
48. Nadia Czeredrecki-Schmidt 1.13.20
49. Jaco Vn Dyk 1.14.15
50. Jacquie Trassasiera 1.14.16
51. David Stoloff 1.47.29
52. Stephen Beckerling 1.47.30
53. Kim Barker 1.47.31

Grahamstown parkrun, event number 155, 16 September –
This week 11 people ran, jogged and walked the course, of whom 0 were first timers and 1 recorded new Personal Bests. The event was made possible by 7 volunteers: Peter Stockwell • Lynne Henson • Helen Mccallum • Lawrence Ferreira • Jobst Bodenstein • Peter Wentworth • Michelle Meyers.
Male placings:
Enoch Odei-Addo (SM30-34) (Unattached) was first (second overall) over the line in 28:56 – first time in 15 appearances.
Mwenda Gitonga (SM20-24) (Unattached) was second (third overall) over the line in 30:14.
Peter Stockwell (VM70-74) of Albany RR, was third (5th overall) over the line in 32:01.
Female placings:
Dominique Schafer (SW30-34) of Born 2 Run Athletics Club, was first (first overall) over the line in 27:56 – 4th time in 11 appearances.
Natasha Agnew (VW35-39) (Unattached) was second (4th overall) over the line in 31:49 – has been first to finish on 2 previous occasions.
Lynne Marshall (VW65-69) (Unattached) was third (8th overall) over the line in 37:21.
1. Dominique Schafer 27:56
2. Enoch Odei-Addo 28:56
3. Mwenda Gitonga 30:14
4. Natasha Agnew 31:49
5. Peter Stockwell 32:01
6. Allayne Guest 33:36
7. Hilton Adonis 35:37
8. Lynne Marshall 37:21
9. Stavie Van Aardt 39:11
10. Amanda Nohaji 40:34
11. Lynne Henson 41:45

SCHOOLS

WATER POLO
St Andrew’s vs Pearson –
U14As drew 3-3
U15As – St Andrew’s won 7-6
1sts – St Andrew’s won 13-2.
St Andrew’s vs Grey –
U14As St Andrew’s lost 8-0
U15As – St Andrew’s lost 5-3
1sts – St Andrew’s drew6-6.

HORSE-RIDING
Kingswood College pupils at the East Cape Horse Riding Championships
Kian le Roux Burchell is the new East Cape 1.20 Horse riding Champion and also won the Victor Ludorum.
Kian won the 1.20 Championship on Pohlands Weldon.
He is also reserve champion for the 1.10m on his horse Sand Tiger.
Megan Du Preez
90cm Show Jumping Welcome Stakes: 1st
1m Show Jumping A2: 3rd
1m Show Jumping East Cape Championships: East Cape 1m Junior Reserve Champion
Kirsty Wicks
60cm Show Jumping Welcome Stakes: 2nd
60cm Show Jumping A2: 2nd
60cm Show Jumping East Cape Championships: East Cape 60cm Junior Champion

Janey Krige of Kingswood College took part in the Somerset East Show:
Janey was crowned the Champion in the Champion 5 Gaited Riding Horse deviation.

 

Compiled by Stephen Penney

Send your sports results to sport@grocotts.co.za

Facebook Comments

About Author

Comments are closed.