KNOW THE SCORE

0

CLUBS

GOLF
Belmont Betterball, 27 September –
1. Andrew Beer and Stuart Beer (46 points)
2. Dave Duncan and Dean Kent (46 points counted out)
Nearest the pin –
8th hole – John Williamson
Two Clubs –
8th hole – Johan Williamson
11th – Andrew Beer, Allen James, Gareth Shaw, Dave Duncan
16th – Garry Botha.

Settler City Toyota 9 hole sundowner, Friday 22 September –
1. S Killian and R Horne (24 points)
2. A Beer and J Gornall (23)
3. A McRae and B Jonker (23)
Nearest the pin –
11th hole – Sean Killian
13th – Jess Gornall
16th – Viv Jordan

RUNNING
Grahamstown parkrun, event number 156, 23 September. This week 111 people ran, jogged and walked the course, of whom 12 were first timers and 9 recorded new Personal Bests.
The event was made possible by 9 volunteers: Charlotte Abraham • Liz Gowans • Roslyn Parker • Lawrence Ferreira • Peter Wentworth • Ron Weissenberg • Harry Weissenberg • Daluxolo Fundani • Shane Hazell.
Male placings:
Daniel Erasmus was first over the line in 21:50 – first time in 2 appearances.
Melikhaya Jacobs was second over the line in 22:33 – has been first to finish on 10 previous occasions.
Orrin Snelgar was third over the line in 22:58.

Female placings:
Cornelia Rocher was first (21st overall) over the line in 28:00 – third time in 6 appearances.
Charlotte Abraham was second (22nd overall) over the line in 28:04 – has been first to finish on 3 previous occasions.
Annabelle Schaefer was third (25th overall) over the line in 28:23.
Grahamstown parkrun started on 27 September 2014.
1. Daniel Erasmus 21:50
2. Melikhaya Jacobs 22:33
3. Orrin Snelgar 22:58
4. Cee-Jay Porthen 23:33
6. Richard Alexander 23:43
7. Romario Bico 23:51
9. David Arendse 24:44
11. Damien Swart 24:55
13. Joe Fisher 25:19
15. Zwelethemba Yaka 25:57
16. Richard Foss 26:15
17. Billy Morgan 26:30
18. Simon Wright 27:00
19. Akhona Mathiso 27:37
20. Conrad Rocher 27:38
21. Cornelia Rocher 28:00
22. Charlotte Abraham 28:04
23. Francois Hendrikz 28:06
24. Enoch Odei-Addo 28:18
25. Annabelle Schaefer 28:23
26. Mandla Mkhize 28:33
27. Thapelo Morekwena 28:39
29. Sam Van Heerden 28:55
30. Sipesihle Mguga 29:11
31. Desmond Muir 29:25
32. Lawrence Ferreira 29:36
34. Megan Du Preez 29:58
35. Cairis Appollis 30:03
36. Sylvester Appollis 30:04
37. Warwick Sauer 30:16
40. Harry G. Porthen 31:09
41. Lynne Marshall 31:11
43. Natasha Agnew 31:36
45. Mark Hazell 31:38
46. Ronaldo Bico 31:48
49. Nadine Bailie 31:54
50. Roy Hobson 32:01
51. Carla Coltman 33:01
53. Emma Van Vuuren 33:28
58. Karen Davies 34:15
59. Lizelle Doyle 34:19
60. Donne Wilson 34:20
61. Daluxolo Fundani 34:26
62. Xoliswa Sokhanyile 34:34
63. Andrew Hunter 34:38
64. Hilton Adonis 34:43
67. Sethu Dayimani 34:58
69. Michelle Walsh 35:51
70. Jacqui Sauer 36:00
71. Shane Smith 36:01
72. Acacia Von Mayer 36:33
74. Stephen Beckerling 36:38
75. Damon Sias 37:01
77. Andiswa Kaule-Nyakotyo 37:04
78. Phemelo (Pj) Hellemann 37:21
79. Stavie Van Aardt 37:27
81. Jonathan Hellemann 37:59
83. Chwayita Tom 38:46
85. Suzanne Wille 39:12
86. Johann Esterhuizen 39:56
87. Harry Weissenberg 40:04
88. Ron Weissenberg 40:04
91. Lynne Henson 41:09
92. Beth Wyrill 41:16
93. Andrea Thorpe 41:30
95. Akhona Ngcauzele 43:46
96. Linda Cartwright 44:24
97. Joyce Swart 45:45
99. Rochelle Sias 47:48
100. Lauren Creese 48:02
101. Carolyn Grant 50:58
102. Ros Hughes 50:59
103. Megan Lawson 52:21
104. Maureen Bennetta 52:23
105. Billy Bennetta 52:24
106. Patrick Pringle 54:35
107. Wendy Sweetman 55:04
109. Chandra Otto 57:07
110. Shane Hazell 57:58

SCHOOLS

ATHLETCIS
St Andrew’s College athletes took part in the Hirsh Shield (U19), Sammy Gunn Shield (U14) and SF Edwards (U16) athletics meetings at Grey High School in Port Elizabeth.
Podium performances:
Nathan Myburgh (3rd in U14 Shot Put)
Cameron Rafferty (2nd in U14 800m)
Justin Stoddart (2nd in U16 3000m)
Zadok Makani (3rd in U19 Discus)
Tony Rubombora (3rd in U19 3000m)
Dean Jenkins (2nd in U19 Javelin)
Paul Marriner (2nd in U19 400m)
Gareth De Vos (1st in U19 Pole Vault)
Brad Landrey (1st in U19 800m)
Matthew Royle (2nd in U19 200m and 1st in U19 100m)

Hirsch Shield trophy winners –
Mosenthal Trophy for Sprints trophy: Queens and St Andrew’s
Rogaly Trophy for Middle Distances : Grey
Badcock Trophy Field Events: Grey
O’Hare Cup for jumps: Grey
Olivier Trophy for Throws: Grey
Runners Up Shield: St Andrews
Hirsch Shield winner: Grey

SF Edwards –
Howard Kirby Trophy for Sprints: Hangklip
Doug Coghlan Trophy for middle distance: Framesby
Joe Turner Trophy for Field events: Daniel Pienaar
Breytenbach Trophy for the Runner up: Selborne
SF Edwards Trophy to the winner: Frameby

Sammy Gunn Shield
Mike Bandy for sprints: Kingswood
Leon Jacobs for middle distance: Framesby
Louis Du Plessis for field events: Queens
Runners up: Kingswood
Sammy Gunn Shield to winners: Grey

TENNIS
Graeme College senior school championships –
Open Singles’ Winner: Mark Amm
Runner-up: Christopher Gleaves
Open Doubles’ Winner: Mark Amm and Christopher Gleaves
Runners-up: Jeremy Beyleveld and Jonathan Maasdorp
U14/U15 Singles’ Winner: Garwin Dampies
Runner-up: Ethan Richardson
U14/U15 Doubles’ Winner: Garwin Dampies and Ethan Richardson
Runners-up: Tinashe Gomo and Johan Swart

HORSE RIDING
A number of DSG pupils took part in the Eastern Cape Championships and at the Spring Show held in Grahamstown.
Beth Rennie –
1st Prelim 2 and Prelim 4
1st 90cm Working Hunter
1st 90cm A2 Show Jumping
Reserve Champion 90cm
90cm Victor Ludorum
Bella Houghton –
2nd Cub Hunter and Equitation
3rd 80cm A2
Alexandra Rowe –
1st 60cm Show Jumping x2
2nd 60cm Show Jumping
Cate Gerber –
2nd 80cm Championships
2nd 80cm A2
Georgie Gerber –
1st 110cm Show Jumping
2nd Open Equitation
2nd 90cm Show Jumping
Babette Swart –
2nd 1m Show Jumping x2
Emily Paterson –
1st 80cm Welcome Stakes
1st 80cm A2 Speed
80cm Victor Ludorum
Emily Roodt –
1st Showing x3
Felicity Burton –
3rd 60cm show jumping
Jess Rushmere –
1st Dressage Novice 1 and 2
1st Dressage elementary
Ellie Counsell –
2nd A2 Speed
2nd in Champions
DSG half colours –
Cate Gerber (re-award), Georgie Gerber
DSG colours –
Emily Roodt, Jess Rushmere (re-award).

HOCKEY
DSG half colours –
Diana Dixie, Bailey Dovey, Willow Gainsford, Katy Lane, Gigi Pfaff (re-award), Nicky Ralston, Torva Sharwood.
DSG colours –
Jenny Du Toit, Julie Jevon, Caroline Mills, Nina Owen-Jones

NETBALL
DSG colours –
Amy Anderson, Emma Van Vuuren

SQUASH
DSG half colours –
Ivana Stevens
DSG colours –
Louisa Pagel

WATER POLO
St Andrew’s College U15 team at the 21st Wynberg Boys’ High School Ian Melliar Tournament –
Beat St Peter’s 13-1
Beat SACS 4-2
Lost 6-10 to Bishops
Beat Maritzburg College 11-6.
Quarter finals –
Beat St John’s College 4-3
Semi-final
Lost 3-9 to Reddam House.
Bronze medal match –
Lost 2-5 to Bishops.
This is only the second time any St Andrews team has reached the quarterfinals and this team did one better, making the semi-finals.

Facebook Comments

About Author

Comments are closed.