KNOW THE SCORE

0

CLUBS

CRICKET

Grahamstown Cricket Board 2nd league results:

Southwell 2nds vs Rainbows –

Southwell 98 all out (Teale Beyers 4/15), Rainbows 99/4 (Thando Shotana 56). Rainbows won by 6 wickets.

Kenton vs Port Alfred 2nds –

PA 63 all out (Dean Nel 20; Ian Botha 3/4, Tony Pedro 3/24), Kenton 64/4 (Jason Shamrock 28 not out, Tony Shamrock 20 not out). Kenton won by 6 wickets.

Rhodes Screws vs Salem –

Screws 238/5 (Rob Sholto-Douglas 86 not out, Ozzy Parmer 52 not out; Allister Look 4/10, Ross Pittaway 2/61), Salem 126 all out (Corne Labuschange 29; Ryan Harley 5/44). Screws won by 112 runs with a bonus point.

Rhodes vs Tiger Titans –

Titans 53 all out (Ginela Balisa 16; Jason Webmeyer 5/12, Katska Crampton 2/6), Screws 54/2 (Crampton 26 not out, LJ Jones 17; Zakes Simanga 2/18). Screws win by 8 wicket.

Sidbury 2nds vs Cuylerville 2nds –

Cuylerville 222 (Simon Du Plessis 75 not out, Simon Botha 37; Juandre 4/32, Bruan Olckers 2/52), Sidbury 185 all out (-Brad Bopp 80 not out; Chris Jepp 3/33, Simon DuPlessis 2/15). Cuylerville won by 37 runs.

 

GOLF
Jonty van der Meulen scored a Hole in One on the 8th par 3 at The Belmont Golf Club

Pick n Pay Individual/ medalstableford
1. Rob Wilmot – nett 69
2. Daniel Gouws – 70
3. Sean McCallum – 71
4. Kevin Gornall – 72
Two Clubs –
5th hole – Mark Brigham and Morne Herselman
8th – Pieter Oosthuizen, Rob Beer and Steve Gornall
11th – Pieter Oosthuizen and Jess Gornall
13th – Mark Brigham and Hein van Deventer
16th – Ryan Williamson and Deon van Deventer
Stableford points winner –
1. Pieter Oosthuizen – 36 points
2. Wayne Tammadge – 36.
Spurs Nearest the pin on the 9th hole for 2 – Steve Gornall.
Clubs Nearest the pin on the 11th hole – Jess Gornall.

The Buffalo Kloof Private Game Reserve 9 hole sundowner, 29 September, Individual Stableford on the fronot 9 –
1. Stephen Beckerling – 21 points
2. Jonty van der Meulen – 20
3. Rob Beer – 19
4. Hein van Deventer – 18
5. Dave Duncan – 18
6. Charlie Rose-Innes – 18.

 

NIGHT BOWLS

Albany Bowling Club Night League 2017

Round 1, 3 October –

GBS Bank 15-12 Buco, 46 Bathurst Street

Mardon Plumbers 23-09 East Cape Electrical

Pick n Pay 9-14 Makana Bricks 1

Angels Forever 15-14 Settler City Toyota

The Tax House 3-30 Buco, 34 Bathurst Street

Kloppies 16-17 No Name

Round 1, 4 October –

Buco 46 Bathurst A 9-24 Rebels

Kenrich Motors 11-17 Built It

IT Solutions 7-21 FGE

Du Preez Builders 15-16 Hewitt Bowles Construction

RUNNING
Grahamstown parkrun 3rd anniversary, event number 157, 30 September –
This week 179 people ran, jogged and walked the course, of whom 23 were first timers and 16 recorded new Personal Bests. Representatives of five different clubs took part. The event was made possible by 16 volunteers: Kim J. Barker • Nicola Brown • Charlotte Abraham • Billy Morgan • Emily Morgan • Peter Stockwell • Kim Weaver • Liz Gowans • Roslyn Parker • John Haydock • Peter Wentworth • Carolyn Grant • Clare Riley • Daluxolo Fundani • Casey Deetlefs • Olivia Riley
Male placings:
Maqhawe Mmango was first over the line in 20:18 – 23rd time in 43 appearances.
Emile Oosthuizen was second over the line in 21:51.
Female placings:
Kendal Rose was first (4th overall) over the line in 22:24 – 14th time in 16 appearances.
Sarah Leigh Agar was second (27th overall) over the line in 26:46 – has been first to finish on 4 previous occasions.
Charlotte Abraham was third (32nd overall) over the line in 27:58 – has been first to finish on 3 previous occasions.
The male record is held by Roger Davies who recorded a time of 19:01 on 28th November 2015 (event number 61).
The female record is held by Kendal Rose who recorded a time of 21:43 on 5th November 2016 (event number 110).
Grahamstown parkrun started on 27 September 2014. Since then 2,247 participants have completed the parkrun.
1. Maqhawe Mmango 20:18
2. Emile Oosthuizen 21:51
4. Kendal Rose 22:24
5. Richard Alexander 22:45
6. Jean-Sylvain Tshilumba Mukendi 22:58
7. Pedro Mkhwambi 23:05
8. Cee-Jay Porthen 23:07
9. Mark Riley 23:15
11. Siviwe Moyake 24:30
12. Eric Fihlani 24:33
13. Damian Tsikos 24:43
16. Brian Cordner 25:00
17. Feruck Bruintjies 25:17
18. Allayne Guest 25:39
20. Akhona Mathiso 25:55
22. Richard Foss 26:32
23. Simon Wright 26:35
25. Damien Swart 26:41
26. Lance Laughton 26:46
27. Sarah Leigh Agar 26:46
28. Bevan Jas 26:54
29. Billy Morgan 26:55
31. Mandla Mkhize 27:54
32. Charlotte Abraham 27:58
33. Diana Dixie 28:05
34. Thapelo Morekwena 28:12
35. Francois Hendrikz 28:16
36. Cairis Appollis 28:39
37. Sylvester Appollis 28:40
38. Sandisiwe Mafanya 29:13
39. Grant Martin 29:17
41. Meryn Tee 29:51
42. Aaron Mdlankomo 29:53
43. Mziyanda Bulani 29:58
46. Gregory Shaw 30:02
47. Nadine Bailie 30:12
48. Harry G. Porthen 30:23
50. Casey Deetlefs 30:27
51. Sasha Domnick 30:28
52. Vickey Lai 30:39
53. Wesley Chen 30:39
55. Roy Hobson 30:53
56. Lynne Marshall 30:56
59. Natasha Agnew 31:27
60. Noah Tabensky 31:48
61. Brandon Breda 31:49
63. Rutendo Chirindo 31:56
64. Ronaldo Frans 31:58
65. Emma Van Vuuren 32:13
67. Nikki Kemp 32:27
71. Ilze Pienaar 32:43
73. Sakhekile Budaza 33:19
74. Cayla Guest 33:48
75. Kelly-Anne Shaw 33:50
76. Daluxolo Fundani 34:05
77. Rasayi Mdlankomo 34:17
78. Donne Wilson 34:18
79. Michelle Walsh 34:28
80. Kimberleigh Oxenham 34:51
81. Ronaldo Bico 35:04
82. Lizelle Doyle 35:05
83. Shane Smith 35:06
84. Esther Mostert 35:12
85. Hilton Adonis 35:14
86. Andrew Stevens 36:00
89. Andiswa Kaule-Nyakotyo 36:21
90. Phemelo (Pj) Hellemann 36:22
92. Vivianne Quin 37:14
93. Peter Stockwell 37:24
94. Lawrence Ferreira 37:25
95. Nadia Czeredrecki-Schmidt 37:26
96. David Mccallum 37:27
98. Stephen Beckerling 37:52
99. Suzanne Wille 37:54
100. Simon Van Der Merwe 38:17
101. Stavie Van Aardt 38:19
102. Zoë Guest 38:37
103. Mary Knowles 38:47
104. Harry Weissenberg 38:58
105. Ronwyn Sian Ramiah 39:05
106. Miriam Mattison 39:31
107. Loraine Weissenberg 39:44
108. Ron Weissenberg 39:45
109. Mariss Stevens 39:46
112. Marshall Bruintjies 40:57
113. Kieran Frans 40:58
114. Lynne Henson 41:36
117. John Haydock 42:10
118. Johann Esterhuizen 42:14
119. Casper Coetzee 42:15
121. Nicky Riley 42:26
123. Charity Manyika 42:47
124. Amanda Nohaji 42:48
125. Tapiwa Chindeka 43:01
126. Sinenhlanhla Memela 44:12
127. Kate Panton 44:31
128. Khanyi Mngomezulu 44:31
129. Carolyn Grant 45:00
130. Linda Cartwright 45:18
133. Kurt Trimilly 46:10
134. Suzanne Chachine 47:25
135. Melissa Chachine 47:26
136. Justin Brown 47:34
138. Megan Lawson 48:05
139. Noelle Obers 48:13
141. Ros Hughes 48:36
142. Mary Kruiskamp 48:37
143. Lara Kruiskamp 48:39
145. Oliver Cartwright 50:01
146. Elvira Tsikos 50:49
147. Lithalelanga Tabensky 50:50
148. Yvonne Van Breugel 50:51
149. Sally Matthews 50:52
150. Yoliswa Mdlankomo 50:52
151. Miliswa Pasiya 52:21
154. Kate Hodge 52:39
155. Lynn Quinn 52:41
156. Cathryn Stapleton 53:50
157. Bronwyn Webb 53:52
158. Giodene Kivitts 54:01
159. Alida Abrams 54:03
160. Roshney Frans 54:05
161. Desmonia Frans 54:06
162. Jemma Nyamakazi 54:06
163. Rachel Frans 54:07
164. Helen Mccallum 54:38
165. Shane Hazell 55:46
166. Patrick Pringle 55:53
167. Nqabisa Bridget Mazwai 56:05
168. Wendy Sweetman 57:25
170. Thabisa Twani 58:22
171. Ilda Chachine 1:00:46
172. Isaias E Chachine 1:00:46
173. Bridget Mcilroy 1:02:01
174. Tumelo Nyamakazi 1:02:27
175. Luke Porthen 1:02:29
176. Yolisa Porthen 1:02:56
177. Rushaan Bouwer 1:03:02
178. Lezrodine Abrams 1:03:03
179. Shadenay Abrams 1:03:04

 

SCHOOLS
WATER POLO
St Andrew’s at the 15 Sterrenberg Water Polo hosted by Selborne College in East London –
Pool matches –
Beat Kearsney 10-2
Drew with Grey Bloem 6-6
Lost 1-5 to Grey PE.
St Andrew’s ended 2nd in their pool and had a quarter final encounter with St Alban’s College.
Quarter final –
Beat St Alban’s 6-3
Semi-final –
Drew 5-5 at full time. St Andrew’s lost in the penalty shoot-out.
Bronze medal
Drew 1-1 with Crawford. St Andrew’s lost in the penalty shoot-out.
At the conclusion of the tournament, a tournament team was chosen and both Tom Kruger and Josh Cowen were selected.

HORSE RIDING
The DSG eventing team, which included Jess Rushmere, Emily Roodt, Beth Rennie and Bella Houghton, competed in the South African Eventing Championships held at Kurland outside Plettenberg Bay over the weekend. Jess Rushmere and Emily Roodt placed first and second respectively in their categories.
SANESA – South African National Equestrian Schools Association (Eastern Cape) –
The 2017 SANESA awards ceremony was held in Port Elizabeth on Saturday 16 September. DSG did extremely well as can be seen from the following:
DSG’s Team Results:
First for Show Jumping
Second for Dressage
Third for Showing and Eventing
Individual Results
First for Show Jumping: Beth Rennie
Second for Eventing: Emily Roodt

WATER POLO (GIRLS)
Kingswood at the Collegiate U15 Tournament –
KC vs Roedean lost 1-21
KC vs Reddam lost 1-24
KC vs Rand Park Ridge lost 1-7
KC vs Kingsmead lost 1-8
KC vs Crawford Lonehill lost 3-5
KC vs Pearson Invitational won 5-3

WATER POLO (BOYS)
Kingswood at the Sterrenberg U15 Tournament
KC vs Pearson U15B won 3-2
KC vs Merrifield lost 1-2
KC vs Selborne U15B lost 0-4
KC vs Selborne U15C lost 2-7
KC vs Graeme lost 0-3
KC vs Selborne U15D won 6-3

BASKETBALL (BOYS)
Kearsney Stayers Tournament – Day 1
KC vs St Benedicts lost 27-56
KC vs Clifton lost 34-40
Kearsney Stayers Tournament – Day 2
KC vs Michaelhouse lost 38-61
KC vs Bishop Bavin lost 31-34

CRICKET
Kingswood 1st XI v Old Kinswoodian’s
OK’s 97 all out (Josh von Holdt 5/28 Brad Sterling 3/18), Kingswood 1sts 98/3 (Nic Wilmot 39 not out Aidan Hawkesworth 23). Kingswood won by 7 wickets.

Kingswood 2nds vs Old Kingswoodian’s
OK’s 105 all out (Anthony Sandys Thomas 3/20, Scott Stretton 2/15, Navan Daniels 2/25), Kingswood 2nd XI 107/3 (Liam O Sullivan 48 not out, James Rippon 42 not out). Kingswood won by 7 wickets.

Facebook Comments

About Author

Comments are closed.