KNOW THE SCORE

0

CLUBS

NIGHT BOWLS

Albany Bowling Club Night Bowls League, Tuesday 10 October –

GBS Bank 9-10 East Cape Electrical

Buco 34 Bathurst 8-25 Mardon Plumbers

Pick n Pay 13-14 No Name

Makana Bricks 1, 4-28 Angels Forever

Settler City Toyota 27-3  The Tax House

Buco 46 Bathurst B 20-9 Kloppies

Wednesday 11 October

Buco 46 Bathurst A 5-34 Hewitt Bowles Construction

Rebels 32-4 Dynamic Talent Acquisition

Kenrich Motors 14-9 FGE

Built It 25-11 Kretzson

Makana Bricks 2, 21-10 IT Solutions

Du Preez Builders 53-3 WBHO

 

GOLF

Buffalo Kloof Betterball, Wednesday 11 October –

1. Morny le Roux and Daniel Gouws – 47 points

2. Andrew Beer and Jonty van der Meulen – 46

3. Deon van Deventer and Joos Vos 43

Nearest the pin on the 8th hole – Megan McCallum

Two Clubs –

8th hole – Morny le Roux, Steve Gornall

11th hole – Leon Claasen, Daniel Gouws, Andrew Beer, Steve Birt

13th hole – Daniel Gouws, Steve Gornall.

 

GBS Betterball, Saturday 7 October –

1. Sean Killian and Nico van der Meulen – 46 points

2. Frank Kroon and Rudi Marx – 46

3. Steve Birt and Rob Wilmot – 45

4. Pieter Oosthuizen and Hein van Deventer – 45

5. Richard Davies and Toons de friend – 44.

Nearest the pin –

16th hole – Morne Sweeney

Spur Nearest the pin – Gill Handley

Two Clubs –

5th hole –John Williamson

8th – Rob Wilmot, Liz Bowker, Gill Handley

11th – Pat Hornby

13th – Jonty vsn der Meulen, John Stapleton

16th Morney Sweeney.

 

Build It 9 hole sundowner, on back 9 –

1. Morny le Roux – 24 points

2. Warne Rippon – 22

3. Steve Gornall – 21

4. Kevin Gornall – 20

5th – Ryan Dewey – 20.

 

CRICKET

Grahamstown Cricket Board 2nd league –

Salem II vs Tiger Titans

Salem 370, 50 overs (Ross Pittaway 139, Ian Wilmot 53, Matt Liesenberg 61), Titans 80 all out (Matt Liesenberg 4/8, Ross Pittaway 3/36). Salem won by 290 runs plus bonus point.

 

Rhodes Screws vs Southwell

Screws 286/6, 50 overs (Ozzy Palmer 61, Will Samson 60, Katska Crampton 44, Chris Roberts 3/38, Ross Moss 2/38); Southwell 160 all out (Chris Roberts 75). Screws won by 122 runs plus bonus point.

 

Rhodes Screws vs Port Alfred (Sunday)

Port Alfred 151 (Katshka Crampton 3/39, Jason Webmeyer 2/22, Renaldo Gombert 3/54), Screws 152/7 (Ryan Harley 47, Robert Sholto-Douglas 32). Screws won by 3 wickets.

 

Rainbows vs Manleys Flats II

Rainbows 147 (Tee Beyers 56), Manleys 93 (Andile Nqwenda 5/8). Rainbows won by 54 runs plus bonus point.

 

Cuylerville received soft points against Swallows.

 

Grahamstown Cricket Board statistics –

Top Bowlers – 1st league (matches in brackets)
1. Batsa Khan – 7 (3)
2. Siseko Mayinge – 6 (3)
3. Deon Sykes – 6 (2)
4. Bryon Wakeford – 6 (2)
5. Leard King – 6 (2)

Top Batsmen 1st league
1. Grant Stone – 213 (3)
2. Nicholas Zimmerman – 141 (2)
3. JC Pittaway – 140 (2)
4. Mohammed Sonday – 110 (3)
5. Andrew Bowker – 106 (2)

Top Bowlers 2nd league
1. Anele Ngwenqe – 11 (2)
2. Jason Webmeyer – 9 (4)
3. Bruan Olckers – 8 (2)
4. Katshka Crampton – 8 (3)
5. Tee Beyers – 7 (2)
6. Viren Cook – 6 (2)
7. Anele Bile – 6 (1)

Top Batsmen 2nd league
1. Ross Pittaway – 155 (2)
2. Ian Botha -131 (2)
3. Robert Sholto-Douglas – 118 (2)
4. Ozzy Palmer – 113 (2)
5. William Samson – 93 (2)
6. Katshka Crampton – 87 (3)

Grahamstown Cricket Board, latest log standings, 1st league –

Southwell 7 (2)

Cuylerville 5 (1)

Salem 5 (1)

Willows 5 (2)

Sidbury 4 (2)

Makana Sona 2 (1)

Port Alfred 1 (2)

Manley Flats 0 (1)

Rhodes 0 (0)

 

Bathurst league

Manley Flats 5 (1)

Station Hill 0 (1)

Cuylerville 0 (0)

Port Alfred 0 (0)

St Andrews 0 (0)

Southwell 0 (0)

 

Central Albany League

Salem 5 (1)

Sidbury 4 (1)

Willows  1 (1)

Kenton 0 (0)

Kingswood 0 (0)

Makana Sona 0 (0)

 

GCB Second League

Shrews 20 (4)

Rainbows 15 (3)

Kenton 10 (2)

Cuylerville 9 (2)

Salem 5 (2)

Sidbury 1 (2)

Early Birds 0 (1)

Manley Flats 0 (1)

Port Alfred 0 (2)

Southwell 0 (2)

Tiger Titans 0 (2)

Station Hill 0 (0)

Swallows 0 (1)

 

RUNNING
Nelson Mandela Bay 1 City Marathon, Port Elizabeth –
31. Rikhotso Rooi (Nedbank Running Club) 3:01:18
63. Sarah Raubenheimer (Rhodes University Athletics Club) 3:24:39
98. Terri-Lynn Penney (Run/Walk For Life Athletics Club) 3:46:48
198. Nokuzola Apleni (Rhodes) 5:10:57

NMBM 1 City Relay –
7. Albany Saints and Sinners – 2:47:10.

Sarah Raubenheimer of the Rhodes University Athletics Club during her first marathon. Photo: Stephen Penney

Grahamstown parkrun, event number 158, 7 October. This week 136 people ran, jogged and walked the course, of whom 13 were first timers and 15 recorded new Personal Bests. Representatives of 5 different clubs took part. The event was made possible by 10 volunteers: Alistair Barker • Kim J. Barker • Charlotte Abraham • Billy Morgan • Peter Stockwell • Ross Marriner • John Haydock • Richard Alexander • Brooke Franklin • Acacia Bell.

Male placings:

Romario Bico was first over the line in 21:43 – 6th time in 29 appearances.

Eric Fihlani was third over the line in 23:11.

Female placings:

Kendal Rose was first (4th overall) over the line in 23:13 – 15th time in 17 appearances.

Sam Van Heerden was second (15th overall) over the line in 27:47.

Charlotte Abraham was third (16th overall) over the line in 27:54 – has been first to finish on 3 previous occasions.

Grahamstown parkrun started on 27 September 2014. Since then 2,260 participants have completed the parkrun.

1. Romario Bico 21:43

3. Eric Fihlani 23:11

4. Kendal Rose 23:13

5. Richard Alexander 24:01

7. Damian Tsikos 24:32

8. Matt Hanly 24:33

9. Alistair Barker 24:45

10. Damien Swart 25:54

11. Matthew Weaver 27:03

12. Richard Foss 27:31

13. Akhona Mathiso 27:31

14. Feruck Bruintjies 27:33

15. Sam Van Heerden 27:47

16. Charlotte Abraham 27:54

17. Mthuthuzeli Mabanga 28:04

18. Susan Hansen 28:24

19. Mandla Mkhize 28:30

20. Billy Morgan 28:31

21. Desmond Muir 28:33

22. Cairis Appollis 28:46

23. Sylvester Appollis 28:47

24. Enoch Odei-Addo 29:05

25. Thapelo Morekwena 29:20

26. Warwick Sauer 29:32

27. Paul Caiger 29:37

28. Lawrence Ferreira 29:42

29. Shane Smith 29:58

30. Acacia Bell 30:05

31. Colin Price-Smith 30:38

32. Nadine Bailie 30:40

33. Marshall Bruintjies 31:13

34. Harry G. Porthen 31:16

35. Roy Hobson 31:18

36. Peter Stockwell 31:22

38. Natasha Agnew 31:37

39. Lynne Marshall 31:43

40. Andrew Stevens 32:33

41. David Mccallum 32:36

42. Hedley Botha 33:01

43. Aaron Mdlankomo 33:17

44. Amy Hunter 33:20

45. Grant Harper 33:23

46. Kim Weaver 33:37

47. Liz Gowans 33:51

48. Samkelo Mngadi 34:10

49. Carla Coltman 34:11

50. Charlene Baatjies 34:47

 

UNIVERSITY
Rhodes University Canoe Club members at the Fish River Canoe Marathon in Cradock –
36. Patrick Dillon and Sean Herd-Hoare (Stage 1 – 3:10:21 and Stage 2 – 2:12:50) total time – 5:23:11
133. Richard Gardiner and Wesley Pons (3:35:43 and 2:32:51) 6:08:34
344. Rory McNeill and Bradley Robinson (4:08:26 and 3:08:46) and 7:17:12
377. Dale and Grant Hewitt (4:05:47 and 3:28:9) 7:33:56
382. Gavin Shuter and Adam Klaas (3:58:11 and 3:38:9) 7:36:21

SCHOOLS

 

CRICKET

Kingswood vs Paarl Gim

1sts –

Paarl Gim 191/9 in 30 overs (Hilton Krige 3/42, Josh von Holdt 2/24), Kingswood 113 all out (Josh von Holdt 34). Kingswood lost by 78 runs.

 

Kingswood vs St Andrew’s College

1sts –

Kingswood 78 all out (Aidan Meyer 20, Miles Danckwerts 2/11, Carl Johnson 2/16, Chris Norval 2/11, James Quarmby 3/14), St Andrew’s 79/0 (David Rushmere 47 not out, Peter Jarvis 22 not out). Kingswood lost by 10 wickets.

 

2nds –

Kingswood 117 all out, St Andrew’s 118/9 (Anthony Sandys-Thomas 6/20). Kingswood lost by 1 wicket.

 

3rds –

St Andrew’s 76 all out (Ntsika Ndlebe 3/10, Anele Makongolo 3/8, Sinesipho Dumezweni 2/8), Kingswood 77/0 (Ethan Maddox 40 not out, Nicholas Lawson-Smith 20 not out). Kingswood won by 10 wickets.

 

4ths –

Kingswood 207 all out (Mitch Boden 51, Noa Venter 42), St Andrew’s 139 all out (Tiaan van Aardt 3/10, Mitch Boden 2/29). Kingswood won by 68 runs.

 

U15A

Kingswood 140 all out (Mihlali Jamda 68), St Andrew’s 141/4. Kingswood lost by 6 wickets.

 

U14A –

Kingswood 174 all out (Callum McGregor 58, Dammy Odunuga 26), St Andrews 147 all out (Callum Sholto-Douglas 5/19, Blythe Hobson 2/22). Kingswood won by 27 runs.

 

U14B –

SAC 200/8, Kingswood 109 all out. Kingswood lost by 91 runs.

 

Kingswood vs St Andrew’s Prep

U13A –

St Andrew’s Prep 173 all out (Matthew Collett 4/27 Luke Kelly 1/19), Kingswood 147 all out (Luke Kelly 42 Jean-Luc Basson 32). Kingswood lost by 27 runs.

 

U11A –

St Andrew’s Prep 160 all out (Alistair Knott 3/19, Stuart Martindale 2/21), Kingswood 89 all out (Morgan Baxter 44, Franco Klopper 31). Kingswood lost by 71 runs.

 

U9A –

St Andrew’s Prep 89 in 25 overs, Kingswood 30 all out. Kingswood lost by 69 runs.

 

WATER POLO (GIRLS)

Kingswood at the National Co-Ed 1st Team Water Polo Tournament –

Beat Glenwood House 7-5

Lost to Westerford 4-5

Beat Fourways 7-1

Beat Alex Road 5-2

Lost to Pearson 2-13

Beat Rand Park 6-3

Beat Thomas More 4-1

Kingswood finished 5th out of 16 teams.

 

WATER POLO (BOYS)

Kingswood at the National Co-Ed 1st Team Water Polo Tournament –

Beat Alex Road 10-5

Lost to Crawford Lonehill 6-9

Beat Glenwood House 10-5

Beat Oakhill 11-5

Lost to Pearson 3-5

Beat Glenwood House 9-5

Drew with Thomas More 3-3

Final position: Tied 5th/16

 

TENNIS (BOYS)

Kingswood U11A lost to St Andrew’s Prep by 29 games.

 

BASKETBALL (GIRLS)

Kingswood 1sts beat DSG 35-10

Kingswood Juniors beat DSG 22-11

 

BASKETBALL (BOYS)

Kingswood 1sts beat St Andrew’s 46-29

Kingswood 2nds beat St Andrew’s 26-6

Kingswood Juniors lost to St Andrew’s U16 14-25

 

St Andrew’s vs Kingswood College, played at Kingswood College HPC on Saturday 7 October

St Andrew’s U16 won 25 – 14

St Andrew’s 2nds lost 7 – 28

St Andrew’s 1sts lost 29 – 46

 

St Andrew’s College U14 festival

St Andrew’s C Team: Played 6, Won 4, Lost 2 –

Beat Good Shepherd School 26 – 20

Lost to St John’s College C 12 – 16

Beat St John’s College D 21 – 17

Lost to Grey High A 14 – 23

Beat St John’s College E 19 – 15

Beat Grey High B 14 – 3

 

St Andrew’s B Team: Played 7, won 5, lost 2 –

Beat Grey High A 24 – 19

Beat St John’s College B 27 – 17

Beat St John’s College C 26 – 18

Beat Good Shepherd School 46 – 18

Lost to Kearsney College A 14 – 31

Lost to St John’s College A 23 – 29

Beat Kingswood College A 30 – 17

 

St Andrew’s A played 7, won 5, lost 2 –

Lost to St John’s College A 14 – 28

Beat Good Shepherd School 36 – 10

Beat St John’s College B 19 – 14

Lost to Kearsney College A 33 – 14

Beat Kearsney College B 23 – 15

Beat Kingswood College by W/O

Beat Grey High School 34 – 10

 

Kingswood College at the St Andrew’s U14 festival –

Lost to St John’s U14A 30-60

Lost to Kearsney U14A 15-58

Beat St John’s U14B 32-29

Beat St Andrew’s U14B 30-17

beat Kearsney U14B 33-30

 

St Andrew’s College at the Kearsney Basketball Tournament, Friday 29 September – Monday 2 October 2017. A total of 18 school teams participated at the tournament. St Andrew’s College was placed 12th overall.

Beat Treverton College 44-29

Lost to St John’s College 31-53

Lost to Highway Invitation 32-46

Lost to Kearsney College 24-64

Beat Bishop Bavin School 62 – 44

Lost to St Nicholas College 29 – 35

Lost to Hilton College 41-42.

 

Compiled by Stephen Penney

Send your sports results to sport@grocotts.co.za

Facebook Comments

About Author

Comments are closed.