KNOW THE SCORE

0

CLUBS

NIGHT BOWLS
Albany Bowling Club Night Bowls League, Round 3 –
Tuesday –
GBS Bank 8-15 Pick ‘n Pay
Buco 46 Bathurst B 26-10 Makana Bricks 1
Mardon Plumbers 5-22 No Name
East Cape Electrical 14-14 Settler City Toyota
Angels Forever 20-8 Buco 34 Bathurst St
Kloppies 20-14 The Tax House

Wednesday –
Buco 46 Bathurst A 22-12 Dynamic Talent Acquisition
Rebels 13-14 du Preez Builders
Built It 36-5 WBHO
Makana Bricks 2, 15-14 FGE
Kretzson 20-5 IT Solutions
Kenrich Motors 15-20 Hewitt Bowles Construction

Albany Night Bowls log standings after Round 3, Tuesday group –
1. Angels Forever – 26
2. No Name – 25
3. Buco 46 B – 18
4. Settler City Toyota – 18
5. Mardon Plumbers – 18
6. Pick ‘n Pay – 14
7. Buco 34 – 14
8. GBS Bank – 12
9. East Cape Electrical – 12
10. Kloppies – 11
11. Makana Bricks 1 – 9
12. The Tax House – 3
Wednesday group –
1. Build It – 26
2. Hewitt Bowles Constructions – 24
3. Rebels – 22
4. Du Preez Builders – 20
5. Kretscon – 20
6. FGE – 16
7. Makana Bricks 2 – 14
8. Kenrich Motors – 10
9. Buco 46 Bathurst A – 10
10. WBHO – 10
11. IT Solutions – 4
12. Dynamic Talent Acquisition – 2

GOLF
Tudgies 4Ball Alliance, 18 October –
1. J Oosthuysen, LBowker, J Stapleton and J Vos – 110
2. R Marx, D Dower, B Keeble, F Kroon – 104
Nearest the pin on the 13th hole – Warren Henry
Two Clubs –
5th hole – Warren Henry and John Stapleton
8th – Liz Bowker
11th – Dave Duncan
13th – Warren Henry and John Stapleton
16th – Mark Everton
Jackpot (most points on 1, 9, 12, and 18) Liz Bowker with 12 points = R690.

Pam Golding Properties Ladies Individual Stableford, 17 October –
1. Daphne Bowker – 32 points
2. Jill Handley – 29
3. Lynn Rossouw – 28.

Ailsa Trophy (18 holes mixed greensomes), 15 October –
1. Scott Jackson and Megan McCallum – 43 points
2. Steve ans Leigh Beckerling – 40
3. Kevin Gornall and Daphne Bowker – 38
4. Steve Gornall and Jess Gornall – 36
Winner of the Whiskey nearest the pin on the 16th hole – Elizabeth Bowker.

Pam Golding Sundowner, 9 hole individual stableford on the back 9, 13 October –
1. Sean Killian – 20 points
2. Skellie le Roux – 20
3. William Walker – 20
4. Dean Kent – 19
5. Steve Gornall – 18

RUNNING
BUCO Kowie Striders 27km, Bathurst to Port Alfred –
22. Mario Hockly (Albany Saints and Sinners) 1:59:50
39. Richard Alexander (Albany) 2:11:23
51. Terri-Lynn Penney (Run/Walk For Life Athletics Club) 2:17:29
60. Richard Foss (Albany) 2:19:23
66. Jessica Steele (Rhodes University Athletics Club) 2:22:00
99. Bossie Bosman (Run/Walk For Life) 2:31:39
102. Alistair Barker (Vitality) 2:32:26
104. Stephen Penney (Run/Walk for Life) 2:33:08
105. Jean-Pierre Pienaar 2:33:10
176. Juanita Fuller (Run/Walk For Life) 3:00:54
185. Andrea Comley 3:06:15
186. Jessica Comley 3:06:17
213. Pete du Toit (Run/Walk For Life) 3:19:10
238. Lynne Marshall 3:50:12

BUCO Kowie Striders 10km, Port Alfred –
39. Philippa Field (Albany Saints and Sinners) 1:01:49
42. Rose-Marie Hurford (Run/Walk for Life Athletics Club) 1:03:14
62. Kirsten Wells (Albany) 1:09:31

Grahamstown parkrun, Event No. 159, 14 October. This week 122 people ran, jogged and walked the course, of whom five were first timers and 14 recorded new Personal Bests. The event was made possible by seven  volunteers: Peter Stockwell • Liz Gowans • Lawrence Ferreira • Peter Wentworth • Mark Hazell • Mark Riley • Chrystal Lisher
Men’s placings:
Tristan James Wille was first over the line in 21:22 – second time in 11 appearances.
Malibongwe Mbelu was second over the line in 21:23.
Romario Bico was third over the line in 21:58 – has been first to finish on six previous occasions.
Women’s placings:
Sipesihle Mguga was first (27th overall) over the line in 29:53 – first time in 27 appearances.
Natasha Agnew was second (34th overall) over the line in 32:04 – has been first to finish on two previous occasions.
Clare Riley was third (35th overall) over the line in 32:10.
Grahamstown parkrun started on 27 September 2014. Since then, 2 265 participants have completed the parkrun.
1. Tristan James Wille 21:22
2. Malibongwe Mbelu 21:23
3. Romario Bico 21:58
4. Eric Fihlani 22:21
5. Jean-Sylvain Tshilumba Mukendi 22:41
6. Sam Okeyo 23:32
7. Pedro Azola Mkhwambi 23:37
8. Matt Hanly 24:01
9. Cee-Jay Porthen 24:04
10. Bryn Reynolds 24:08
11. Siviwe Moyake 24:45
12. Chris Hibbert 25:08
14. Feruck Bruintjies 27:00
16. Akhona Mathiso 27:36
17. Simon Van Der Merwe 27:50
18. Simon Wright 27:51
19. Sandisiwe Mafanya 28:08
21. Lawrence Ferreira 28:42
22. Thapelo Morekwena 29:12
23. Billy Morgan 29:14
24. Gregory Shaw 29:20
25. Cairis Appollis 29:26
26. Sylvester Appollis 29:27
27. Sipesihle Mguga 29:53
28. Paul Caiger 29:57
29. Warwick Sauer 30:17
30. Peter Stockwell 30:57
31. Devon Luc Marechal 31:46
32. Marshall Bruintjies 31:55
33. Ruaan Geldenhuys 31:57
34. Natasha Agnew 32:04
35. Clare Riley 32:10
36. Carol Jones 32:41
37. Mark Hazell 32:42
38. Michael Weeks 33:12
39. Simbarashe Gotora 33:28
40. Daluxolo Fundani 33:29
41. Kim Weaver 33:40
42. Ronaldo Bico 33:50
43. Kurt Trimilly 33:54
44. Sioux Mckenna 33:58
45. Ronaldo Frans 34:09
46. Justine Weeks 34:19
47. Diego Isaacs 34:24
48. Liz Gowans 34:30
49. Ross Marriner 34:32
50. Lebona Nkhahle 34:56
51. Jacqui Sauer 35:10
52. Ethan Peter 35:14
53. Karen Davies 35:35
54. Salinda Neko 36:50
55. Acacia Von Mayer 37:09
56. Hilton Adonis 37:24
57. Oyamo Walton 37:45
58. Harry Weissenberg 37:47
59. Stavie Van Aardt 37:48
60. Oliver Cartwright 37:54
61. Shaun Bergover 37:57
62. Emma Lee Goodes 38:11
63. Andiswa Kaule-Nyakotyo 38:22
64. Khanyiso Mzileni 38:24
65. Kieran Frans 38:41
66. Ande Zilwa 38:43
67. Tapiwa Chindeka 38:47
68. Noluyolo Zilwa 39:10
69. Desmonia Frans 39:31
70. Harry G. Porthen 39:32
71. Kerry Peter 39:33
72. Suzanne Wille 39:42
73. Amanda Nohaji 39:52
74. Sinenhlanhla Memela 40:03
75. Angie Marriner 40:47
76. Johann Esterhuizen 41:02
79. Lynne Henson 42:09
80. Phemelo (Pj) Hellemann 42:58
83. Charity Manyika 43:15
84. Mpama Yolisa 43:41
85. Jonathan Hellemann 43:52
86. Ron Weissenberg 44:03
87. Linda Cartwright 44:58
88. Melissa Mardon 45:54
89. Andrea Williams 46:42
90. Justin Brown 47:20
93. Nomfundo Siqwede 47:44
94. Naomi Nel 48:24
95. Manoj Harjeven 48:25
96. Suzette Du Toit 48:53
97. Minnette Gleaves 48:55
100. Lilitha Anika Zilwa 50:01
101. Bronwyn Webb 50:05
102. Patrick Pringle 51:42
103. Lynn Quinn 52:33
104. Carolyn Grant 52:34
105. Michelle Roberts 53:24
106. Monde Duma 54:01
107. Loraine Weissenberg 55:47
108. Shane Hazell 56:01
109. Nqabisa Bridget Mazwai 56:12
110. Cathryn Stapleton 57:01
112. Alison Holleman 59:10
117. Maureen Bowles 1:03:21
119. Lizelle Witbooi 1:04:22
120. Roshney Frans 1:04:22
121. Euvodia Bruintjies 1:04:23
122. Chrystal Lisher 1:05:41

SCHOOLS
SQUASH
Ethan Richardson of Graeme College was invited to attend a South African team squash training camp in Pretoria held during the October holidays. While at the training camp, he had the opportunity to be coached by some of the best coaches in the country.

CRICKET
Graeme College cricketers, Mark Amm (U17) and Garwin Dampies (U15) have been selected to represent the Eastern Cape in the respective cricket teams.

The Graeme College 1st team played a number of fixtures during the October holidays.
vs Westerford High School –
WHS 107 all out (S Madlongolwana 3/9, J Beyleveld 2/21, M Amm 2/21), Graeme 110/3 (C Gleaves, 38, R Fritz 38). Graeme won by 7 wickets.
vs Pinelands High School –
Graeme 114 all out after 63 overs (C Gleaves 31), PHS 93/8 after 57 (S Mginywa 3/16, L Sam 2/17). Match drawn.
vs Milnerton High School (T20) –
Graeme 144/4 (C Gleaves 51, R Fritz 50), MHS 1st IX 80 all out (I Mancoko 2/8, M Amm 2/11, J Beyleveld 2/20). Graeme won by 64 runs.
vs Bergvliet High School (T20) –
Graeme 177/6 (C Gleaves 73, B Manyakanyaka 40), BHS 1st IX 68 all out (J Beyleveld 3/4, S Madlongolwana 2/12). Graeme won by 109 runs.
vs Cornwall Hill College (T20) –
Graeme 117/8 (C Gleaves 36, J Beyleveld 35), CHC 1st IX 118/3. Graeme won by 7 wickets.

During the October holidays the Graeme College U13A team travelled to Knysna to participate in a Junior Cricket Festival.
vs Panorama Primary School, Cape Town –
PPS 165 (L Oerson 3/13, C Pieterse 3/39), Graeme 125 all out (S Bosman 22, S Nongubo 30). Graeme lost the match by 40 runs.

vs Van RiebeeckStrand Primary School, Cape Town –
Graeme U13A 175/8 (L Oerson 47, S Bosman 36 not out), VRS PS 178/8 (S Dambuza 2/22). Graeme lost the match 2 wickets.

vs Eversdal Primary School, Cape Town –
EPS 107 all out (J Botha 4/11, S Dambuza 3/26 – hat trick), Graeme U13A 92/8 (L Oerson 30). Graeme lost by 13 runs.

Kingswood vs Hudson Park
1sts –
Hudson Park 167 all out (Josh von Holdt 3/30, Aidan Hawkesworth 2/21, Hilton Krige 2/28), Kingswood 68 all out. Kingswood lost by 100 runs.

2nds –
Kingswood 300 all out (Scott Stretton 68, Brad Sterling 58, Shaun Botha 52), Hudson Park 70 all out (Brad Sterling 4/20, Marc Landman 3/20). Kingswood won by 230 runs.

3rds –
Hudson Park 70 all out. Kingswood 72/2 (Tiaan van Aardt 40 not out). Kingswood won by 8 wickets.

U15A –
Kingswood 67 all out, Hudson Park 69/3. Kingswood lost by 7 wickets.

U14A –
Kingswood 276/6 (Dami Odunuga 93, Callum McGregor 51, Matthew Bedford 37, Ross Liddell 29, Liyema Adam 28), Hudson Park 57 all out (Dami Odunuga 4/26, Callum Sholto-Douglas 3/6). Kingswood won by 219 runs.

Kingswood vs Clarendon Park
U13A –
Clarendon Park 74 all out (Matthew Knott 5/18, Luke Kelly 3/7 in 8 overs, Bukho Nkwinti 1/8 in 8 overs), Kingswood 75/3 in 18.4 overs (Matthew Collett 28 not out), Kingswood won by 7 wickets.

U11A –
Kingswood 180/7 (Morgan Baxter 112, Michael Schmidt 20), Clarendon 158/9 (Franco Klopper 3/19, Aidan Knott 2/17). Kingswood won by 22 runs.

AIR RIFLE AND ARCHERY
St Andrew’s College Olympic Final –
Mitch de Kock won the Jock Hobson Tankard trophy.
Daniel Bradfield finished second
St Andrew’s Air-Rifle Olympic Final
Jonathan Campbell won the W.G.N. Lightfoot Tankard trophy.
Michael Mager finished second.
Parents and Sons was won by Richard and Mr Dorrington.
The Most Improved Shooter award went to Richard Dorrington. The trophies were specially engraved to mark the 140th year since the first College shooting scores were recorded.

WATER POLO (BOYS)
Kingswood College 1st Team at the Centennial Stayers’ Tournament
Beat Outeniqua 18-0
Beat SAC 2nd 7-5
Beat Dale 16-1
Lost to Selborne 7-9
Lost to Pearson 5-7
Lost to Grey Bloem 1-4
Beat Grey High 2nds 6-2
Kingswood finished in 7th place.

BASKETBALL (BOYS)
Kingswood vs Grey –
Kingswood 1sts lost 16-22 to Grey
Kingswood 2nds lost 21-27 to Grey.

George Kleinhans of PJ Olivier took gold in the U17 high jump with a height of 1,75m at the Cradock Top 10 Athletics Meeting. Photo: Supplied

Compiled by Stephen Penney

Send you sports results to sport@grocotts.co.za

Facebook Comments

About Author

Comments are closed.