KNOW THE SCORE

0

CLUBS

BOXING

Mfuzo Boxing Camp – Celebrating 22 years of Open Boxing –

Cadet boys 12 to 14

L Ngesi (Mfuzo) lost to A Adam (Phakamisa)

L Mente (Komani) lost to M Loli (Phakamisa)

S Matyumza (Masbambane) beat O Coko (Fort Hare)

K Prince (Masbambane) beat S Vellem (Komani)

S Ndulula (Bhofolo) beat L Gxothiwe (Phakamisa)

L Faans (Mfuzo) beat L Gazi (Bhofolo)

O Mcikicwa (Dabhan) lost to A Dwesini (Komani)

A Thomas (Fort Hare) beat L Msipha (Masbambane)

A Mncuncu (Fort Hare) lost to A Ntaka (Bhofolo)

S Kilana (Masbambane) beat S Marhawu (Mfuzo)

L Plaatjies (Mfuzo) lost to K Qaku (Komani)

N Kane (Fort Hare) lost to S Bhasi (Phakamisa)

M Jolina (Bhofolo) lost to S Qangule (Mfuzo)

 

Cadet girls 12 to 14

S Macwili (Mfuzo) lost to H Mlindazwe (Thubalethu)

A Moses (Mfuzo) lost to T Skeyi (Masbambane)

L Nketsheni (Mfuzo) beat T Jordaan (Masbambane)

 

Junior boys 15 to 16

A Bukwa (Dabhan) lost to T Nene (Thubalethu)

S Ndabayiphi (Dabhan) lost to S Nomtayi (Eyethu)

S Soxujwa (Masbambane) beat S Nxamleko (Bhofolo)

S Gidi (Bhofolo) lost to Y Mbilini (Masbambane)

 

Junior girls 15 to 16

S April (Thubalethu) beat T Mapulo (Bhofolo)

B Gotyana (Mfuzo) beat T Madevu (Bhofolo)

M Cwenza (Komani) beat N Mvubu (Fort Hare)

Y Yoli (Mfuzo) beat L Aba (Bhofolo)

 

Youth boys 17 to 18

S Jadi (Komani) beat L Nyhawe (Mfuzo)

M Thinta (Mfuzo) beat D Mhlontlo (Fort Hare)

S Mpolweni (Mfuzo) beat Z Solani (Fort Hare)

S Jilana (Dabhan) lost to L Nicholas (Thubalethu)

 

Youth girls 17 to 18

S Balani (Phakamisa) beat C Miggels (6 SAI)

N Genu (6 SAI) beat A Mnyobe (Mfuzo)

O Mabopha (Thubalethu) beat Y Yoli (Mfuzo)

 

Elite men 19 to 40

S Mpongoshe (Thubalethu) lost to S Kalase (Mfuzo)

L Sithotho (Thubalethu) lost to T Ntleki (Phakamisa)

S Soga (Fort Hare) lost to S Madasi (Masbambane)

P Tafeni (6 SAI) lost to S Mkolo (Phakamisa)

P Magida (Fort Hare) lost to S Tuku (Mfuzo)

A Mpaypheli (Komani) beat M Siko (Eyethu)

L Dube (6 SAI) lost to M Xayimpi (Eyethu)

S Madasi (Masbambane) beat A Tambo (Masbambane)

A Mpaypheli (Komani) beat B Fule (Masbambane)

NIGHT BOWLS
Albany Bowling Club Night Bowls League, Tuesday 24 October –
GBS Bank 7-18 Mardon Plumbers
Buco 46 Bathurst B 20-15 Settler City Toyota
East Cape Electrical 26-7 Pick ‘n Pay
Makana Bricks 1, 6-18 No Name
Angels Forever 26-6 The Tax House
Buco 34 Bathurst 13-20 Kloppies
Albany Bowling Club Night Bowls League, Wednesday 25 October –
Buco 46 Bathurst A 19-13 FGE
du Preez Builders 15-12 Makana Bricks 2
Kenrich Motors 34-2 Dynamic Talent Acquisition
Built It 28-8 IT Solutions
Kretzson 13-15 WBHO
Rebels 22-10 Hewitt Bowles Construction
Tuesday Section log standings (after 4 of 5 rounds) –
1. Angels Forever – 36 points
2. No Name – 35
3. Mardon Plumbers – 27
4. Buco 46 B – 26
5. East Cape Electrical – 22
6. Settler City Toyota – 20
7. Kloppies – 19
8. Buco 34 – 16
9. Pick ‘n Pay – 14
10. GBS Bank – 13
11. Makana Bricks 1 – 9
12. The Tax House – 3
Wednesday Section log standings (after 4 of 5 rounds) –
1. Built It – 35 points
2. Rebels – 32
3. Du Preez Builders – 28
4. Hewitt Bowles Constructions – 24
5. Kretscon – 22
6. Kenrich Motors – 20
7. FGE – 18
8. Buco 46 Bathurst A – 18
9. WBHO – 18
10. Makana Bricks 2 – 16
11. IT Solutions – 5
12. Dynamic Talent Acquisition – 2

GOLF
The Settler City Toyota Open, 22 October –
1. Stuart Beer and Daniel Gouws – 48 points
2. Liz Bowker and Megan McCallum – 48
3. Steve Birt and Gavin Dugmore – 48
Nearest for two on the 9th hole – Chris de Wet Steyn
Nearest the pin –
5th hole – John Jordan
8th – Grant Gordan
11th – Pieter Ooshuizen
13th – Steve beckerling
16th – Steve Beckerling

Belmont 9 hole sundowner, 21 October –
1. Angus McRae – 22 points
2. Wayne Tammadge – 20
3. Jess Gornall – 19
4. Gavin Dugmore – 19
5. Hannes Bosch – 19.

The Pam Golding Properties Ladies Competition, 17 October –
1. Daphne Bowker
2. Jill Handley
3. Lynn Rossouw

CRICKET
Grahamstown Cricket Board
2nd league results –
Sidbury vs Southwell
Southwell 192 all out (R. Nightingale 44, J Stirk 25, R Moss 21; J De Klerk 3/47, B Olckers 1/25, P Gradwell 1/20, J Nel 1/27), Sidbury 158 all out (H Kurten 71, M Stokes 51; J Stirk 5/27, D Kruger 4/41, R Moss 1/49). Southwell won by 34 runs.
Rhodes Screws vs Early Birds
Screws 439/8 (R Harley 88, W Samson 77, S Pettit 55*, N O’Leary 40, J Webmeyer 49), Early Birds 106 all out (Harley 3/41, Webmeyer 2/21). Screws won by 333 runs.
Manleys Flats vs Rhodes Screws (Sunday)
Screws 196 all out (R Harley 83, M Stone 33, O’Leary 31; G Nuttel Smith 2/20, W Meyes 2/31), Manleys 198/5 (S Kitching 53, B Wakeford 31, Nuttel Smith 27; J Webmeyer 1/63, O Palmer 1/40, Harley 1/21). Manleys won by 5 wickets.
Port Alfred vs Manleys Flats
Port Alfred 246/7 (R Mager 2/42, Nuttle Smith 3/33, L Isaacs 1/38), Manleys 127 (C Keet 19, Isaacs 33). Port Alfred won by 119 runs.
Swallows vs Station Hill. Station Hill received soft points as Swallows did not pitch up.
GCB Second League log standings (matches played in brackets) –
Shrews 36 (8)
Rainbows 20 (5)
Station Hill 10 (2)
Kenton 10 (3)
Salem 10 (3)
Cuylerville 9 (2)
Port Alfred 5 (3)
Manley Flats 4 (3)
Southwell 4 (4)
Sidbury 2 (3)
Early Birds 0 (2)
Tiger Titans 0 (3)
Swallows 0 (3)
Top Batsmen, second league –
1. R Harley – 397 (6)
2. K Crampton – 260 (5)
3. W Samson – 190 (4)
4. R Pittaway – 155 (2)
5. T Shotana – 132 (5)
6. I Botha – 131 (2)

Top Bowlers 2nds
1. R Harley – 17 (6)
2. A Nqwenda – 13 (3)
3. J Webmeyer 13 (6)
4. K Crampton 11 (5)
5. M Liesenberg – 9 (3)
6. B Olckers – 9 (3)

RUNNING
Grahamstown parkrun, event number 160, 21 October. This week 158 people ran, jogged and walked the course, of whom 9 were first timers. The event was made possible by 10 volunteers: Charlotte Abraham • Catherine Deiner • Peter Stockwell • Paul Caiger • Martina De Lange • Daluxolo Fundani • Brooke Franklin • Pedro Azola Mkhwambi • Olivia Riley • Acacia Bell
Male placings:
Maliviwe Mhlaba was second over the line in 21:34.
Eric Fihlani was third over the line in 21:59.
Female placings:
Sascha Van Der Merwe was first (19th overall) over the line in 25:51 – third time in 10 appearances.
Sarah Leigh Agar was second (21st overall) over the line in 27:03 – has been first to finish on 4 previous occasions.
Charlotte Abraham was third (22nd overall) over the line in 27:11 – has been first to finish on 3 previous occasions.
2. Maliviwe MHLABA 21:34
3. Eric FIHLANI 21:59
4. Romario BICO 22:03
7. Richard ALEXANDER 23:10
8. Bryn REYNOLDS 23:43
9. Brian CORDNER 23:56
11. Daniel TOOLEY 24:15
12. Damian TSIKOS 24:16
15. Matthew MACKENZIE 24:47
17. Rirhandzu HASHATSE 25:49
19. Sascha VAN DER MERWE 25:51
20. Simon WRIGHT 25:55
21. Sarah Leigh AGAR 27:03
22. Charlotte ABRAHAM 27:11
23. Conrad ROCHER 27:45
24. Malibongwe MBELU 27:47
25. Feruck BRUINTJIES 27:54
26. Luke DOYLE 27:56
27. Robert KIRKPATRICK 28:01
29. Cornelia ROCHER 28:08
30. Lukhanyo GORA 28:10
31. Aaron MDLANKOMO 28:12
32. Lawrence FERREIRA 28:19
34. Francois HENDRIKZ 28:42
35. Leonard KOHLER 28:57
36. Mandla MKHIZE 29:03
37. Sipesihle MGUGA 29:33
38. Robyn MYBURGH 29:45
39. Gregory SHAW 29:53
40. Zakariya NAGDEE 30:05
42. Charles YOUNG 30:29
43. Billy MORGAN 30:33
44. Annamarie NAUDE 30:37
47. Marshall BRUINTJIES 31:05
48. Cee-Jay PORTHEN 31:06
49. Carol JONES 31:11

SCHOOLS
ATHLETICS
Graeme College at the Cradock Top 10
The Cradock Top 10 Athletics Meeting is an Inter-Provincial Meeting attracting the best athletes from schools in the Eastern and Western Cape.
Ethan de Vos achieved bronze in the U16 Long Jump,
Liyema Mafani achieved bronze in the U17 200m finals,
Sithombo Masakane won gold in the U17 triple jump with a distance of 12,92m.

CRICKET
St Andrew’s vs Grey
1sts (20/20) –
St Andrew’s College 103/4, Grey High School 106/3. St Andrew’s lost by 7 wickets.

1sts (50 overs)
Grey High School 283/4, St Andrew’s 232 all out (David Rushmere 104, Murray Wilson 51). St Andrew’s College lost by 51 runs.

2nds (20/20) –
St Andrew’s 77 all out, Grey High School 81 all out (Callum Frances 33). St Andrew’s College lost by 7 wickets.
2nds (50 overs) –
Grey High School 258/7, St Andrew’s College 198 all out (Mathew Owen 60). St Andrew’s College lost by 60 runs.
3rds –
Grey High School 177/9, St Andrews College 155 all out (James York 53, James Green 61). St Andrew’s lost by 22 runs.
4ths –
Grey High School 147 all out (Mathew McKenzie 4/15), St Andrew’s 149/8 (Thomas MacRobert 32, James Davies 40). St Andrew’s won by 2 wickets.
5ths (20/20) –
Grey High School 207/2 (Luke Stuart 4/29, Menno Bouman 3/26), St Andrew’s 200/4 (Guy Murray 72, Luke Stuart 52, Mathew Barlow 42). St Andrew’s lost by 7 runs.
U15A (20/20) –
St Andrew’s 97/6 (Luke Danckwerts 28, Kirk Nevay 23 not out), Grey High School 74 all out (Dale Brody 2/11, Mikey Fry 2/12, Nic Frances 2/25). St Andrew’s won by 23 runs.
U15A (50 overs) –
St Andrew’s 139 all out, Grey High School 73 all out (Nic Frances 4/20, Mikey Fry 2/5), St Andrew’s won by 66 runs.
U15B –
St Andrew’s 211 all out after 42 overs (Ntsika Ngewana 52, Miles Jackson 38), Grey High School 214/2. St Andrew’s lost by 8 wickets.
U14A (20/20) –
St Andrew’s 63/9, Grey High School 65/2. St Andrew’s lost by 8 wickets.
U14A (50 overs) –
St Andrew’s 185/8 (Tom Wostenholm 37), Grey High School 188/2. St Andrew’s lost by 8 wickets .
U14B –
St Andrew’s 168 all out (Luke Van Vuuren 66, William Emslie 55), Grey High School 169/4. St Andrew’s lost by 6 wickets.

BASKETBALL
St Andrew’s College vs Grey High School
U14B won 28 -2
U14A won 23 – 8
U16A won 14 – 10
2nds won 28 – 9
1sts won 37 – 22.

Water Polo (Girls)
Kingswood College at the St Stithian’s Stayers Tournament –
Beat Kingsmead 5-1
Lost to St Anne’s 5-6
Lost to St Dominic’s 2-5
Drew with St Stithians 4-4
Beat DSG 5-1
Beat St Mary’s Kloof 3-1
Beat Chisipite 3-1
Kingswood finished 13th/20

Athletics
Kingswood College at the Jim Fouché Athletics Championships (Bloemfontein)
Chulu Kalipa (Boys Long Jump) – silver medal
Usivile Zweni (Boys High Jump) – silver medal
Megan du Preez (Girls 100m) – silver medal.

Facebook Comments

About Author

Comments are closed.