KNOW THE SCORE

0

SCHOOLS

 

CRICKET

 

St Andrew’s College 2017 UK Cricket Tour

24 June vs Malvern College (50 overs)

SAC 321/4 (Peter Jarvis 150, David Rusmere 92), Malvern 303 All out (Chris Norval 5/53, Peter Jarvis 2/15). St Andrew’s College won by 18 runs.

 

25 June vs Sherborne School (40 overs)

SAC 238/6 (Chris Benjamin 88, Murray Koster 70), Sherborne 136 All out (Nick Poole 4/22, James Quarmby 3/11, Ryan Ford 2/33). St Andrew’s College won by 102 runs.

 

26 June vs Cheltenham College (40 overs)

Cheltenham 190/9 (Chris Norval 3/35, James Quarmby 2/32, Robert Quarmby 3/51), SAC 191/2 (Chris Benjamin 79 no, Peter Jarvis 64 no). St Andrew’s College won by 8 wickets.

 

28 June vs Whitgift School (50 overs)

SAC 118 All out (David Rushmere 43), Whitgift 119/5. St Andrew’s College lost by 5 wickets.

 

29 June vs Wellington College (50 overs)

Wellington 225 all out (Peter Jarvis 2/29, Chris Norval 2/34, Robert Quarmby 2/34), SAC 222/9 (Chris Benjamin 79, Murray Wilson 36, Robert Quarmby 27). St Andrew’s College lost by 3 runs

 

30 June vs Kings School (50 overs)

SAC 305/7 (Murray Koster 80, David Rushmere 62, James Macgregor 32), Kings 179 All out (Chris Norval 5/39, James Quarmby 4/24). St Andrew’s College won by 116 runs.

 

3 July vs Cheltenham College (20/20 – Part of the Tonbridge Festival)

Cheltenham 93 All out (Mzolisi Dotwana 3/13, Ryan Ford 2/11, Carl Johnson 2/19), SAC 94/1 (David Rushmere 48 no, Chris Benjamin 24 no). St Andrew’s College won by 9 wickets.

 

4 July vs Millfield School (55 overs – part of the Tonbridge Festival)

SAC 228 All out (James Macgregor 64, Murray Koster 57, Robert Quarmby 44), Millfield 132 All out (Ryan Ford 3/18, Carl Johnson 2/15, Chris Norval 2/42). St Andrew’s College won by 96 runs.

 

5 July vs Tonbridge School (55 overs – part of the Tonbridge Festival)

Tonbridge 147 All out (James Quarmby 3/40, Robert Quarmby 2/14, Chris Norval 2/28), SAC 148/5 (Peter Jarvis 54 retired, Murray Koster 24, Chris Benjamin 21). St Andrew’s College won by 5 wickets.

 

6 July vs Newington School (55 overs – part of the Tonbridge Festival)

SAC 298/3 (Guy Rushmere 100 retired, Chris Benjamin 52 retired, Nick Poole 50 retired, Murray Koster 49), Newington 134 All out (Ryan Ford 2/21, Murray Koster 2/26). St Andrew’s College won by 164 runs.

 

SOCCER

During the half-term break the U16 St Andrew’s College football team participated in an East London Football Tournament hosted by Hamilton’s Club.

Beat Delta Park 3-1

Lost to Bushbucks 1-2

Drew 2-2 with St Stithians College

Semi-finals

Lost to Bushbucks 0-2

Third place play-off

Lost 1-2 to Park United.

St Andrew’s finishing fourth place overall.

Tom More was named in the Tournament All Star Team.

 

BIATHLON

Cameron Rafferty competed in the National Biathle Championships where he finished fourth, narrowly missing out on a bronze medal. Based on his time, Cameron has been included in the national team to take part in the World Champs in Spain in September.

 

RUGBY

Kingswood vs Woodridge

1sts lost 0-44

2nds won 41-5

3rds won 32-0

U16A won 45-3

U15A won 36-17

U14A won 60-0

U13A won 31-17

U13B won 52-0

U13C won 52-0

U11A won 36-7

U11B won round robin

U9A won round robin

 

HOCKEY (GIRLS)

Kingswood vs Woodridge

1sts won 2-0

2nds won 5-0

3rds drew 0-0

U16A won 1-0

U16B lost 1-2

U16C won 1-0

U14A won 3-1

U13A lost 0-1

U13B drew 0-0

U11A beat Woodridge U13C 2-1

U10A lost 1-6

U10B lost 0-5

U9A won 4-1

U9B drew 0-0

 

HOCKEY (BOYS)

Kingswood vs Woodridge

2nds drew 3-3

U16B won 2-1

U16C drew 0-0

U14A won 4-2

U13A won 2-1

U13B lost 1-2

U11A won 2-1

U11B drew 0-0

 

NETBALL

Kingswood vs Woodridge

1sts won 25-16

2nds won 10-4

3rds won 22-4

U16A drew 8-8

U16B won 10-4

U14A won 12-4

U13A won 6-2

U13B lost 2-3

U12A won 15-0

U11A won 8-5

U11B won 6-0

U10A won 14-2

U9A won 14-1

Kingswood vs St Andrew’s Prep

U9A lost 1-9

U9B won 10-0

U8A won 7-5

U8B won 7-1

Facebook Comments

About Author

Comments are closed.