KNOW THE SCORE

0

CLUBS

GOLF

KARATE
SECKO Karate Championships,
East Cape Shotokan-Ryu –
Ali-Ahmed Syed Cassim – Gold (kata) Silver (kumite)
Amber Jade Carelse – Gold (kata and kumite)
Anne Löffler – Bronze (kata)
Babalo Bobo – Silver (kata and kumite)
Brent Smith – Gold and Silver (kata) Bronze (kumite)
Diago May – Gold (kata) Silver (kumite)
Ethan Goliath – Gold (kata)
Euan Bradfield – Bronze (kumite)
Gcinikhaya Mtse – Bronze (kumite)
Hlehle Mali – Bronze (kata and kumite)
Imo Isaac – Bronze (kumite)
James Gambiza – Gold (kata)
Joel Swanepoel – Silver (kata and kumite)
Kayle Olivier – Bronze (kata)
Latifah Sias – Silver (kumite)
Luke Doyle – Gold (kata and kumite)
Nimue Krause – Gold (kata)
Ronaldo Burger – Gold (kata and kumite)
Rose Fourie – Gold (kata)
Rozario Fourie – Gold (kata) Silver (kumite)
Seb Lottering – Bronze (kata)
Sesona Papu – Bronze (kumite)
Stuart Purdon – Bronze (kumite)
Tasmin Jattiem – Bronze (kata)
Tehzeeb Syed Cassim – Gold (kata)
Tristen Burger – Bronze (kata) Silver (Kumite)
Tyreece Burger – Gold (kata and kumite)
Vincent Swanepoel – Silver (kata)
Xola Mali – Silver (kumite)

Rhodes University Shotokan Karate Club –
Abongile Deliwe – Bronze (kata and kumite)
Chandre Fielies – Gold (kata) Silver (kumite)
Lutho Singata – Silver (kata) Gold x 2 (kumite)
Masicole Matiso – Silver (kumite)
Priscilla Keche – Bronze (kata) Silver (kumite)
Shannon Skae – Silver (kata) Bronze (kumite)

Joza Karate Club –
Abdu Fall – Silver (kata) Gold (kumite)
Abongile Komeni – Bronze (kata and kumite)
Akhona Gxoyiya – Bronze (kumite)
Amyoli Baliso – Bronze (kumite)
Anathi Sinyanya – Bronze (kumite)
Asandiswa Gongqobe – Silver (kata) Gold (kumite)
Asiphesona Mazungula – Bronze (kumite)
Asive Dywili – Bronze (kata and kumite)
Ayamila Bill – Silver (kata) Gold (kumite)
Bongi Mbangeli – Bronze (kumite)
Iviwe Nyoka – Bronze (kumite)
Izipho Matebese – Bronze (kata and kumite)
Lihle Libi – Bronze (kumite)
Linolonwabo Makana – Bronze (kata)
Liyema Nortjie – Silver (kumite)
Lonwabo Sandi – Silver (kumite)
Lucky Sinyanya – Bronze (kata) Silver (kumite)
Lukholo Vamva – Bronze (kumite)
Lulonke Ngqoyiya – Silver (kumite)
Luthando Scholtz – Silver (kata) Gold (kumite)
Mzwandile Matebese – Gold (kumite)
Nakhane Matebese – Bronze (kata and kumite)
Sindile Makana – Silver (kata) Bronze (kumite)
Sinokuhle Kammies – Silver (kata) Gold (kumite)
Siyolise Royi – Gold (kumite)
Thanduxolo Royi – Gold and bronze (kata) Silver x 2 (kumite)
Yanga Jongile – Bronze (kumite)

RUNNING
Grahamstown parkrun, event number 149, 5 August –
This week 44 people ran, jogged and walked the course, of whom 5 were first timers and 6 recorded new Personal Bests.
The event was made possible by 12 volunteers: Alistair Barker • Kim J. Barker • Nicola Brown • Charlotte Abraham • Peter Stockwell • Harry G. Porthen • Lawrence Ferreira • John Haydock • Susan Wentworth • Peter Wentworth • Valerie Motsumi • Casey Deetlefs
Male placings:
Cee-Jay Porthen was first over the line in 23:04 – 6th time in 79 appearances.
Mark Hayne was second over the line in 23:07.
Alistair Barker was third over the line in 24:40 – has been first to finish on 3 previous occasions.
Female placings:
Charlotte Abraham was first (5th overall) over the line in 28:15 – third time in 38 appearances.
Casey Deetlefs was second (12th overall) over the line in 32:02.
Natasha Agnew was third (15th overall) over the line in 32:28 – has been first to finish on 2 previous occasions.
The male record is held by Roger Davies who recorded a time of 19:01 on 28 November 2015 (event number 61).
The female record is held by Kendal Rose who recorded a time of 21:43 on 5 November 2016 (event number 110).
Grahamstown parkrun started on 27 September 2014. Since then 2 150 participants have completed the parkrun.
1. Cee-Jay Porthen 23:04
2. Mark Hayne 23:07
3. Alistair Barker 24:40
4. Siviwe Moyake 27:05
5. Charlotte Abraham 28:15
7. Kurt Trimilly 28:43
8. Lawrence Ferreira 29:56
9. Nishlan Voster 31:18
10. Peter Stockwell 31:23
11. Harry G. Porthen 31:44
12. Casey Deetlefs 32:02
13. Patrick John Mccarthy 32:09
14. Peter Hobson 32:09
15. Natasha Agnew 32:28
16. Kenny Nolan 33:26
17. Grant Harper 34:01
18. Andrew Stevens 34:03
19. Lynne Marshall 34:16
20. Esther Mostert 34:25
22. Hilton Adonis 36:14
24. Andiswa Kaule-Nyakotyo 37:30
26. Alida Abrams 38:17
27. Frans De Klerk 38:28
28. Giodene Kivitts 38:30
29. Chwayita Tom 39:36
30. Stavie Van Aardt 39:37
31. Amanda Nohaji 42:20
33. Lynne Henson 42:27
34. Linda Cartwright 43:35
35. Lee Oberem 48:06
36. Hendrien Coetzee 49:15
39. Peter Wentworth 52:49
40. Lezrodine Abrams 53:32
41. Shadenay Abrams 53:33
42. Ros Hughes 55:24
43. Susan Wentworth 55:24
44. Kim J. Barker 1:03:56

SCHOOLS

RUGBY
PJ Olivier vs Port Alfred High School
1sts – PJ won 18-9
U16 – draw 17-17
U13 – PJ won 13-7
U11 – PJ lost 0-43
U9PJ won 34-7

HOCKEY
PJ Olivier vs Port Alfred high School
1sts PJ lost 0-1

Compiled by Stephen Penney
@penneyspix2197
sport@grocotts.co.za

Facebook Comments

About Author

Comments are closed.