KNOW THE SCORE

0

CLUBS

RUNNING
SPAR Oak Cottage Mountain Drive Half-Marathon:
1. Andile Motwana (Tinarha) 1.07.10
2. Melikhaya Frans (Ikhamva) 1.09.04
3. Amos Nyongo (Ikhamva) 1.11.20
4. George Ntshiliza (Nedbank) 1.13.13
5. Andre Ketchem (Xcel) 1.14.14
6. Lubabalo Mdlungwane (Ikhamva) 1.14.23
7. Zolani Ngqaqa (Tinarha) 1.15.22
8. Vuyolwethu Selana (Sappe) 1.15.49
9. Sinethemba Mirele (Sappe) 1.15.56
10. Sandile Ngunuza (Nedbank) 1.16.15
11. Masande Mlonyeni (Charlo) 1.16.16
12. Mzwanele Maphekula (Bluebay) 1.16.22
13. Masixole Xayiya (Sandfep) 1.17.15
14. Melikhaya Kepe (Nedbank) 1.17.25
15. Charles Segalo (Charlo) 1.17.55
16. Lubabalo Bokuva (Albanyss) 1.17.56
18. Jeandry Deerling (Aspen) 1.19.02
20. Anele Voorman (Nedbank) 1.19.51
21. Desmond Zibi (Ach) 1.20.22
22. Sibusiso Thu (Sappe) 1.20.38
23. Thobile Xata (Nedbank) 1.20.57
24. Kgotso Majara (Ikhamva) 1.21.08
25. Sizakele Dayimani (Kowie) 1.21.35
26. Clinton Barrath (Malabar) 1.24.00
27. Mutekile Rasmeni (Nedbank) 1.24.17
28. Xolile Mashicila (Overtake) 1.24.39
29. Ruan Smalberger (Csep) 1.24.49
30. Luyanda Matiwana (Sparec) 1.24.58
31. Devernito Du Plessis (Albanyss) 1.24.59
32. Jonathan Benjamin – 1.26.33
33. Jacques Barnard (Despatch) 1.26.34
34. Kenneth Menze (Bluebay) 1.26.51
35. Thembekile Msipa (Charlo) 1.26.59
36. Eric Foendien (Graaffr) 1.27.17
37. Nicholas Greeff – 1.27.22
38. Thoko Sipungu – 1.27.54
39. Mkhululi Jack (Rbowcg) 1.28.18
40. Vusumzi Mafu (Sandfep) 1.28.47
41. Alfred Malotana (Nedbank) 1.28.55
42. Wandile Funde (Nedbank) 1.28.59
43. Patrick Peta (Someast) 1.29.09
44. Graham Eshmade (Charlo) 1.29.10
45. Isaac Frazenburg (Malabar) 1.29.26
46. Tsepiso Nzayo (Bcmac) 1.29.53
47. Errol Whittal (Eliteac) 1.30.03
48. Donovan Matthews (Nedbank) 1.30.56
49. Henry Crause (Despatch) 1.31.02
50. Mauritz Pretorius (Despatch) 1.31.02
51. Sylvester Jeffries (Rhodesu) 1.31.09
52. Jean-Pierre Roux (Despatch) 1.31.19
53. Ndileka Mvakwendlu (Tinarha) 1.32.21
54. Zamile Xanti (Kowie) 1.32.41
55. Mario Hockly (Albanyss) 1.33.48
56. Sarah Raubenheimer (Rhodesu) 1.34.01
57. Sonwabile Zokoza (Sparec) 1.34.17
58. David Mama (Vukani) 1.34.19
59. Bongani Bashe (Nedbank) 1.34.48
60. Sbonisipho Manqele (Rhodesu) 1.35.02
61. Bonga Somgidi (Madibaz) 1.35.09
62. Samkelo Sinyongo (Aspen) 1.36.45
63. Bongisizwe Vena (Nedbank) 1.37.21
64. Gervais Ally – 1.37.40
65. Bruce Samuel – 1.38.13
66. Stephen Mccarthy (Edge) 1.38.26
67. Johan Gerber – 1.39.34
68. Amir Venter (Malabar) 1.39.56
69. Ighsaan Isaacs (Malabar) 1.40.22
70. Guy Cooke (Charlo) 1.40.29
71. Thobela Sombane – 1.40.37
72. Claire Mccann – 1.40.54
73. Richard Alexander (Albanyss) 1.40.55
74. Dino Rapelas – 1.41.00
75. Joseph Bain (Csep) 1.41.20
76. Jason Le Roux (Charlo) 1.41.59
77. Ayabonga Saul (Kowie) 1.42.09
78. Richard Mazungula (Nedbank) 1.42.13
79. Paul-Luc Michau – 1.42.50
80. Chester Brooks (Xcel) 1.42.56
81. Siphiwo Bukani (Brac) 1.42.59
82. Andrew Slaughter – 1.43.13
83. Helgard Potgieter (Despatch) 1.43.41
84. Stephen Phillipson (Muirite) 1.43.42
85. Calvin Jordan – 1.43.55
86. Jessica Glass – 1.43.55
87. Michelle Van Iddekinge (Eliteac) 1.44.11
88. Henry Van Der Watt (Eliteac) 1.44.11
89. Hanlie Van Der Westhuizen (Despatch) 1.44.26
90. Vusi Msuthwana (Bluebay) 1.44.37
91. Selwyn Isaacs (Nedbank) 1.44.57
92. Candice Serfontein (Bornrun) 1.45.19
93. Sven Muller – 1.45.21
94. Nathi Mfanyana (Madibaz) 1.45.34
95. Brendon Dryden (Ach) 1.45.37
96. Siyabonga Oliphant (Someast) 1.45.51
97. Grizelda Pietersen (Nedbank) 1.45.51
98. Gregory Ross (Charlo) 1.46.03
99. Sebastian Haarhoff (Vwac) 1.46.31
100. Lonwabo Mtshake (Ikhamva) 1.46.35
101. Qaasiem Abader (Malabar) 1.46.55
102. Sean Heard-Hoare – 1.47.11
103. Hansie Els (Someast) 1.47.23
104. Mpumelelo Duma – 1.47.35
105. Graham Glover – 1.47.44
106. Henrico Marais (Someast) 1.48.07
107. Mike Burger (Charlo) 1.48.28
108. Lester Hen-Boisen (Charlo) 1.48.29
109. Ludine Williams (Csep) 1.48.38
110. Billy Jackson (Someast) 1.48.47
111. Zwelethemba Yaka (Albanyss) 1.48.50
112. Kerry Longhurst – 1.48.56
113. Tamsanqa Jusayi (Nedbank) 1.49.04
114. Toegeda Vyver (Nedbank) 1.49.09
115. Leslie Ter Morshuizen – 1.49.09
116. Abongile Deliwe – 1.49.22
117. Sebenzile Dayimani – 1.49.28
118. Moloko Mokubedi (Rhodesu) 1.49.35
119. George Winship (Charlo) 1.49.47
120. Jessica Steele (Rhodesu) 1.49.54
121. Charlton Kerridge (Charlo) 1.50.28
122. Allister Marran (Charlo) 1.50.34
123. Fuard De Jager (Malabar) 1.50.41
124. Martin Bekker – 1.50.48
125. Yaseen Abrahams (Malabar) 1.51.36
126. Michael Nelson (Kowie) 1.51.36
127. Trish Schuin (Someast) 1.51.51
128. Pieter Botha (Sanlamc) 1.51.52
129. Ryan Holder (Charlo) 1.52.47
130. Terri Blake – 1.52.56
131. Bafumane Nyanga (Ikhamva) 1.53.07
132. Richard Gardiner – 1.53.19
133. Terray Newcombe (Eliteac) 1.53.32
134. Rudi Van Tonder (Eliteac) 1.53.33
135. Marius Ferreira (Csep) 1.54.19
136. Gregory Purcell (Madibaz) 1.54.22
137. Vuyo Grootboom (Tinarha) 1.54.27
138. Graham Channon (Ach) 1.54.45
139. Charisse Grenfell – 1.54.50
140. Peter Van Rensburg (Eliteac) 1.54.52
141. Thomas Marais (Nedbank) 1.54.56
142. Ivo Meyer (Bodycon) 1.55.09
143. Lauren Smith (Bodycon) 1.55.26
144. Warren Paris – 1.55.27
145. Jurgen Kurz – 1.55.52
146. Amanda Shaw (Bodycon) 1.56.09
147. Greg Wilmot – 1.56.10
148. Lindsay Davy – 1.56.18
149. Jono Davy – 1.56.19
150. Alice Ter Morshuizen – 1.56.26
151. Siviwe Moyake – 1.56.27
152. Peter Pohlmann (Charlo) 1.56.37
153. Njongo Cokotho (Nedbank) 1.56.39
154. Olwethu Bomvana (Mother) 1.56.40
155. Nomakhosi Ntlizyo (Madibaz) 1.56.41
156. Geoffery Mlawu (Madibaz) 1.56.57
157. Gail Klichowicz (Ach) 1.57.02
158. Richard De Andrade (Charlo) 1.57.22
159. Mbulelo Hloyi (Sparec) 1.57.44
160. Zipho Canda – 1.57.55
161. Katie Morris (Ach) 1.57.55
162. Wesley Pons – 1.58.31
163. Donovan Austin (Charlo) 1.58.33
164. Jean-Pierre Pienaar – 1.58.57
165. Jonathan Mandell (32gi) 1.58.59
166. Carol Booysen (Muirite) 1.59.13
168. Rosemary Joubert (32gi) 1.59.37
169. Leonard Morgan – 1.59.58
170. Deon Vyver (Nedbank) 2.00.38
171. Andiswa Nikani (Brac) 2.00.53
172. Aretha Phiri – 2.01.16
173. Cathy Curtain (Muirite) 2.01.17
174. Ben Cobbing – 2.01.26
175. Kate Cobbing – 2.01.26
176. Faiq Jappie (Malabar) 2.01.29
177. Johan Barnard (Nedbank) 2.01.45
178. Curtis Van Rooyen – 2.02.00
179. Lesley Ann Bush (Despatch) 2.02.13
180. Herman Scheepers (Charlo) 2.02.14
181. Neville Keevy (Someast) 2.02.24
182. Rachel Johnstone – 2.02.34
183. Denise Darlow (Charlo) 2.02.38
184. Taryn Mackenzie (Mercedez) 2.02.42
185. Alexander Weed (Kowie) 2.02.45
186. Aletta Joubert (Crusade) 2.02.55
187. Talana Wyatt (Despatch) 2.03.15
188. Jacobus Wyatt (Despatch) 2.03.15
189. Daniel Pieterse (Despatch) 2.03.16
190. Willie Bosman (Run/Walk For Life) 2.03.52
191. Nita Pallett – 2.04.17
192. Marianne Stiglingh (Kowie) 2.04.22
193. Carika Burton – 2.04.32
194. Wayne Mac Gear (Charlo) 2.04.59
195. Ceri Tustin (Charlo) 2.05.28
196. Ina Meaker (Infinity) 2.05.35
197. Gauta Matlou (Rhodesu) 2.05.50
198. Treloar Tatum – 2.06.08
199. Richard Watkins-Baker (32gi) 2.06.10
201. Ken Barwood (Ach) 2.07.29
202. Wynand Crause (Infinity) 2.07.36
203. Juanita Fuller (Run/Walk For Life) 2.07.49
204. Derek Pullen (Madiba) 2.08.00
205. Christine Snyman (Despatch) 2.08.05
206. Bennie Heynike – 2.08.08
207. Leta Dos Santos (Infinity) 2.08.10
208. Hubert Botha (Albanyss) 2.08.23
209. Francois Lamont – 2.08.34
210. Jose Dos Santos (Infinity) 2.09.47
211. Maricia Schulpfort (Someast) 2.09.52
212. Desmond Muir – 2.09.56
213. Lynette Smuts (Walmer) 2.09.59
214. Lucky Adams (Nedbank) 2.10.09
215. Carla York (Bluebay) 2.10.17
216. Gerhard Van Loggerenberg (Eliteac) 2.11.02
217. Tracy Van Aarde – 2.12.00
218. Antoinette Human (Gelvan) 2.12.02
219. Lynette Crause (Infinity) 2.12.09
220. Paige Lee (32gi) 2.12.15
221. Lisa Hen-Boisen (Charlo) 2.12.35
222. Louise Mazuelas (Charlo) 2.12.36
223. Lara Van Heerden (Charlo) 2.12.37
224. Jan Van Eeden (Nedbank) 2.12.37
225. Monde Ncoyo Aspen 2.12.39
226. Jhaninen Boshoff (Despatch) 2.12.58
227. Vuyokazi Smile (Rhodesu) 2.13.03
228. Sipesihle Mguga – 2.13.07
229. Lance Shortt (Peaac) 2.13.08
230. Thomas Plaatjies (Gelvan) 2.13.17
231. Lesley Maggott (Ach) 2.13.45
232. Bramwell Fleurs (Gelvan) 2.13.54
233. Caitlyn Potgieter – 2.14.02
234. Tamuka Mtengwa – 2.14.36
235. Colin Bennett (Albanyss) 2.14.42
236. Morgana Talliarolo – 2.14.44
237. Charles Chowles (Charlo) 2.14.45
238. Ncedine Njili (Someast) 2.14.49
239. Kayla Mizen – 2.14.55
240. Jessica Bouwer – 2.14.58
241. Theo Du Toit (Albanyss) 2.15.01
242. Rushda Jappie (Malabar) 2.15.11
243. Jo-Anne Osborn (Charlo) 2.15.14
244. Catherine Stark (Charlo) 2.15.15
245. Avril Beyleveld (Kowie) 2.15.23
246. Robert Button (Oldselb) 2.15.50
247. Erika Foreman (Csep) 2.16.09
248. Wayne Whittaker – 2.16.31
249. Lydia Louw – 2.16.51
250. Lynette Cole (Charlo) 2.16.55
251. Vuyisile Dondashe – 2.17.40
252. Peter Eck (Muirite) 2.17.47
253. Mnoneli Vice (Madibaz) 2.17.56
254. Phumelela Kula (Madibaz) 2.17.57
255. Carol-Anne Cash (Ach) 2.18.09
256. Octavia Boshoff (Crusade)2.18.09
257. Daniel Ferreira (Eliteac) 2.18.09
258. Eusentha Pillay (Charlo) 2.18.09
259. Muthumuni Managa (Rhodesu) 2.18.09
260. Robert Joiner (Kowie) 2.18.22
261. Lisa Sharp (Bluebay) 2.18.26
262. Bianca Deyzel (Muirite) 2.18.42
263. Leslie Ferreira (Crusade) 2.18.50
264. Rutendo Chirundu – 2.18.58
265. Kimberleigh Oxenham – 2.19.08
266. Mickey Lai – 2.19.10
267. Colin Meyer (Rflg) 2.19.12
268. Yolande Knoetze (Eliteac) 2.19.13
269. Doris Gerber (Nedbank) 2.19.19
270. Shane Norris (Ach) 2.19.19
271. Petri Heyns (Kowie) 2.19.41
272. Anthony Bernard – 2.20.04
273. Ghida Bernard – 2.20.08
274. Natalie Grenfell – 2.20.40
275. Amy Von Witt – 2.20.50
276. Alex Awolaja – 2.21.42
277. Ilze Pienaar – 2.21.50
278. Herman Dekker (Sappe) 2.22.54
279. Brooke Franklin – 2.23.11
280. Dylan Du Preez – 2.23.12
281. Nyiko Mabasa – 2.23.28
282. Victoria Ter Morshuizen – 2.23.46
283. Veronica Boshoff (Despatch) 2.23.55
284. Werner Claassen (Despatch) 2.23.56
285. Ronald Simango – 2.24.16
286. Andrea Comley – 2.25.02
287. Antoinette Bosman (Run/Walk For Life) 2.25.03
288. Sharon Smuts (Csep) 2.25.05
289. Wernich Slabbert (Peaac) 2.25.49
290. Emmerenchia Slabbert (Peaac) 2.25.50
291. Gordon Potgieter (Nedbank) 2.25.51
292. Ashay Maharaj – 2.25.57
293. Sihle Poswayo (Madibaz) 2.26.02
294. Fanie Claassen (Despatch) 2.26.22
295. Adele Barnard (Despatch) 2.26.23
296. Genevieve Laycock (Nedbank) 2.27.16
297. Amanda Blignault (Despatch) 2.27.16
298. Denise Ferreira (Crusade) 2.28.13
299. Rudy Buys (Bluebay) 2.28.34
300. Jacki Lyle (Bluebay) 2.28.34
301. Nicole Craig – 2.28.47
302. Karen-Lee Meyer (Rflg) 2.28.48
303. Pieter Steyn (Vwac) 2.28.56
304. Yvette Jonker (Despatch) 2.28.59
305. Michelle Claassens (Despatch) 2.29.00
306. Meryn Tee 2.29.20
307. Marietjie Robb (Kowie) 2.29.31
308. Sibongile Van Damme (Rhodesu) 2.29.48
309. Charlene De Coning (Eliteac) 2.30.43
310. Rodney Maggott (Ach) 2.31.22
311. Tremaine Wesson (Ach) 2.31.46
312. Vuyokazi Booi – 2.32.03
313. Carolene Brooks – 2.32.49
314. Kenny Nolan – 2.33.06
315. Sanet Van Niekerk (Despatch) 2.33.08
316. Pearl Harwood – 2.34.07
317. Eugene Claassens (Despatch) 2.35.47
318. Graham Nell (Ach) 2.36.00
319. Sweetlener Msenyana – 2.36.18
320. Sikhumbuzo Mayaba (Vukani) 2.36.19
321. Nontyatyambo Ngayeka – 2.37.25
322. Ingrid Oxley (Madibaz) 2.37.37
323. Tania Truter (Csep) 2.37.48
324. Michael Dekker (Sappe) 2.37.49
325. Madelein Claassen (Despatch) 2.39.54
326. Lulama Mceka (Kowie) 2.40.51
327. Violet Selwana – 2.41.19
328. Cheryl Witte (Madiba) 2.41.21
329. Phemelo Hellemann – 2.41.36
330. Lucia Phokatha (Aspen) 2.44.19
331. Erica Erasmus (Bluebay) 2.45.28
332. Martin Scholtz – 2.46.33
333. Dineo Matebese – 2.46.47
334. Nadia Czeredrecki-Schmidt – 2.47.06
335. Zandile Nweba – 2.47.39
336. Amanda Nohaji – 2.47.40
337. Sipho Maboza – 2.48.06
338. Rikhotso Rooi (Nedbank) 2.48.12
339. Susan Piron (Charlo) 2.48.50
340. Nwabisa Msuthwana (Bluebay) 2.48.56
341. Vicki Reynolds (Bluebay) 2.48.58
342. Jonathan Hellemann – 2.49.39
343. Ayanda Dlula (Madibaz) 2.50.14
344. Xolela Nkayi -2.51.36
345. Wendy Denston (Aspen) 2.51.40
346. Aphiwe Madlavu (Rhodesu) 2.52.20
347. Diego Isaacs – 2.52.22
348. Sunet Harris (Csep) 2.52.22
349. Raylene Flannigan – 2.52.29
350. Charlotte Barnard – 2.52.57
351. Nande Mkunqwana – 2.53.14
352. Reinet Steyn (Despatch) 2.53.28
353. Lynne Marshall – 2.53.41
354. Mile Vermaak (Charlo) 2.54.07
355. Neil Grobler (Muirite) 2.55.24
356. Nosiphiwo Ngqwala (Rhodesu) 2.57.51
357. Riaan Thomas (Sappe) 2.57.55
358. Anel Heyns – 2.58.26
359. Simon Strimling (Madibaz) 3.01.48
360. Helen Fourie (Nedbank) 3.03.45
361. Andre Fourie (Nedbank) 3.03.46
362. Thina Maqubela (Rhodesu) 3.04.00
363. Akhona Ngcauzele – 3.04.12
364. Dina Schutte (Csep) 3.13.19
365. Marlene Wiese (Kowie) 3.15.47
366. Carol Nepgen (Kowie) 3.15.47
367. Hannelie Ferreira (Csep) 3.18.24
368. Jean-Marie Foreman (Csep) 3.18.25
369. Alan Penney (Walmer) 3.18.25
370. Odette Vosloo (Crusade) 3.18.26
371. Natalie Vosloo – 3.18.27
372. Kath Barnard – 3.29.35
373. Tim Barnard – 3.30.08
374. Sisonke Mawonga (Rhodesu) 3.32.38
375. Marie Delport – 3.59.59
ANGLING
The Rock & Surf Super Pro League Kowie Crackers –
Biggest Fish Species
1. David Drennan – Bronze Bream of 44cm, (2.5kg)
2. Andrew Smith – Kob of 57cm (1.9kg)
3. David Drennan – White Steenbras of 45cm (1.5kg)
4. David Drennan – Zebra of 35cm (1.2kg)
Karen Kemp won the Ladies category with 102 points.
Deon Marais won the Masters category with 298 points.
David Drennan won most points on the day with 601 points.

SCHOOLS

RUGBY
Albany High Schools league –
Under-15 semifinals
1. Ntaba Maria 12-5 Nathaniel Nyaluza
2. Mary Waters 29-0 Archie Mbolekwa
Under-18
1. Mary Waters 22-5 Khutliso Daniels
2. Nathaniel Nyaluza walk over, Nombulelo not at field.

Graeme College vs Muir
U14B won 29-5
U14A won 14-7
U15B won 15-0
U15A won 34-3
U16B won 20-5
U16A lost 27-32
4ths lost 24-26
3rds won 32-26
2nds won 34-0
1sts won 29-3

Graeme College 2nds remained unbeaten for the 2017 season. The season statistics reads as follows:
PJ Olivier 1sts – 26-5
Gill College – 67-3
Cambridge High School – 22-13
St. Andrews College – 17-12
Port Rex High School – 57-7
Grey High School – 17-12
Hudson Park High School – 21-10
Nico Malan Hoër Skool – 34-12
Queens College – 35-17
Union High School – 56-5
Pearson High School – 29-3
Kingswood College – 20-14
Muir College – 34-0

Points for: 453
Points against: 118
Tries scored: 68
Tries conceded: 19
Tries converted: 40 / 68
Matches played: 13
Matches won: 13
Average points per match: 34.85
Average points against per match: 9.8
Average tries per match: 5.23

HOCKEY
Graeme College vs Muir
U14 lost 2-1
2nds won 3-0
1sts won 6-0

SOCCER
Schools soccer tournament
Ntsika 2 Kutliso 1
Nombulelo 2 Nyaluza 1
Kutliso 3 Mary Waters 2
Mrwetyana 4 Nyaluza 0
Mary Waters 4 Ntsika 0
Nombulelo 2 Mrwetyana 0

Mrwetyana 1 Mary Waters 0
Nombulelo 0 Kutliso 0
Nombulelo won 5-4 on penalties
Third place:
Kutliso beat Mary Waters 2-1
Finals:
Nombulelo 0 Mrwetyana 0, Nombulelo won on penalties 5-4

Facebook Comments

About Author

Comments are closed.